25-510. Receiving and disbursing support and
maintenance monies; arrearages; interest
A. The support payment clearinghouse established pursuant to section 46-441 shall
receive and disburse all monies, including fees and costs, applicable to support and
* * *
4. Past due support reduced to judgment and then to associated interest.
5. Past due spousal maintenance reduced to judgment and then to associated
interest.
6. Past due support not reduced to judgment and then to associated interest.
7. Past due spousal maintenance not reduced to judgment and then to associated
interest.
8. Past due amounts of the fee prescribed in subsection D of this section for
handling support or spousal maintenance payments.
B. In any proceeding under this chapter regarding a duty of support, the records of
payments maintained by the clerk or the support payment clearinghouse are prima facie
evidence of all payments made and disbursed to the person or agency to whom the support
payment is to be made and are rebuttable only by a specific evidentiary showing to the
contrary.
C. At no cost to the clerk of the superior court, the department shall provide
electronic access to all records of payments maintained by the support payment
clearinghouse, and the clerk shall use this information to provide payment histories to
all litigants, attorneys and interested persons and the court. For all non-title IV-D
support cases, the clerk shall load new orders, modify order amounts, respond to payment
inquiries, research payment related issues, release payments pursuant to orders of the
court and update demographic and new employer information. The clerk shall forward
orders of assignment to employers for non-title IV-D support orders. Within five
business days the clerk shall provide to the department any new address, order of
assignment or employment information the clerk receives regarding any support order. The
information shall be provided as prescribed by the department of economic security in
consultation with the administrative office of the courts.
D. The support payment clearinghouse shall receive a monthly fee for handling
support and maintenance payments. The director, by rule, may establish this fee. The
* * *
per annum pursuant to section 44-1201 and accrues interest only on the principal and not
on interest.
F. Past support reduced to a final written money judgment before September 26, 2008
and pursuant to section 25-320, subsection C or section 25-809, subsection B accrues
interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum pursuant to section 44-1201 beginning on
entry of the judgment by the court and accrues interest only on the principal and not on
interest. Past support reduced to a final written money judgment beginning on September
26, 2008 and pursuant to section 25-320, subsection C or section 25-809, subsection B
does not accrue interest for any time period.
G. Any direct payments not paid through the clearinghouse or any equitable credits
of principal or interest permitted by law and allowed by the court after a hearing shall
be applied to support arrearages as directed in the court order. The court shall make
specific findings in support of any payments or credits allowed. If the court order does
not expressly state the dates the payments or credits are to be applied, the payments or
credits shall be applied on the date of the entry of the order that allows the payments
or credits. In a title IV-D case, if a court order does not indicate on its face that
the state was either represented at or had notice of the hearing or proceeding where the
payments or credits were determined, the court order shall not reduce any sum owed to the
department or its agent without written approval of the department or its agent.
H. Any credit against support arrearages, other than by court order, shall be made
only by written affidavit of direct payment or waiver of support arrearages signed by the
person entitled to receive the support or by that person and the person ordered to make
the support payment. The affidavit of direct payment or waiver of support arrearages
shall be filed directly with the clerk of the court, who shall enter the information into
the statewide case registry. Any credits against support arrearages shall be applied as
* * *