25-527. Child support; overpayment;
reimbursement
A. An obligor whose obligation to pay support has terminated may file a request for
reimbursement against the obligee for support payments made in excess of the amount
ordered. The obligor must file the request with the clerk of the superior court within
twenty-four months after the termination of the obligation.
B. The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement against the obligee if the
court finds that the obligor's obligation to pay support has terminated and that all
arrearages and interest on arrearages have been satisfied. The court shall send a copy of
the judgment to the department or its agent for title IV-D cases.
C. The obligee must pay the judgment directly to the obligor and not through the
clerk of the superior court or the support payment clearinghouse.
D. A judgment entered pursuant to this section does not constitute a support
judgment and is enforceable only in the same manner as a civil judgment.