25-901. Covenant marriage; declaration of
intent; filing requirements
A. Persons who have the legal capacity to marry pursuant to this title may enter
into a covenant marriage by declaring their intent to do so on their application for a
license obtained pursuant to section 25-121 and by complying with the requirements of
this chapter. The returned marriage license shall be recorded as provided by section
25-123 with an indication that the marriage is a covenant marriage, and the declaration
shall be filed by the clerk.
B. A declaration of intent to enter into a covenant marriage shall contain all of
the following:
1. The following written statement:
A Covenant Marriage
We solemnly declare that marriage is a covenant between a man and a
woman who agree to live together as husband and wife for as long as they both
live. We have chosen each other carefully and have received premarital
counseling on the nature, purposes and responsibilities of marriage. We
understand that a covenant marriage is for life. If we experience marital
difficulties, we commit ourselves to take all reasonable efforts to preserve
our marriage, including marital counseling.
With full knowledge of what this commitment means, we do declare that
our marriage will be bound by Arizona law on covenant marriages and we promise
to love, honor and care for one another as husband and wife for the rest of
our lives.
2. An affidavit by the parties that they have received premarital counseling from a
member of the clergy or from a marriage counselor. Premarital counseling shall include a
discussion of the seriousness of covenant marriage, communication of the fact that a
covenant marriage is a commitment for life, a discussion of the obligation to seek
marital counseling in times of marital difficulties and a discussion of the exclusive
grounds for legally terminating a covenant marriage by dissolution of marriage or legal
separation.
3. The signatures of both parties witnessed by a court clerk.
C. A notarized attestation that is signed by the clergy or counselor must be
submitted with the application for a license and shall confirm that the parties were
counseled as to the nature and purpose of the marriage and the grounds for its
termination and that the counselor provided to the parties the informational pamphlet
developed by the supreme court pursuant to this chapter. The clerk shall document that
the attestation was submitted.