28-1321. Implied consent; tests; refusal to
submit to test; order of suspension; hearing; review; temporary
permit; notification of suspension; special ignition interlock
restricted driver license
A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent, subject to
* * *
ninety consecutive days.
2. The violator's driving privilege, license, permit, right to apply for a license
or permit or nonresident operating privilege may be issued or reinstated following the
period of suspension only if the violator completes alcohol or other drug screening.
C. A person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering the
person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by
subsection A of this section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to
section 4-244, paragraph 34 or section 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383.
D. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated by the law
enforcement agency as provided in subsection A of this section:
1. The test shall not be given, except as provided in section 28-1388, subsection E
or pursuant to a search warrant.
2. The law enforcement officer directing the administration of the test shall:
(a) File a certified report of the refusal with the department.
(b) On behalf of the department, serve an order of suspension on the person that is
effective fifteen days after the date the order is served.
(c) Require the immediate surrender of any license or permit to drive that is
issued by this state and that is in the possession or control of the person.
(d) If the license or permit is not surrendered, state the reason why it is not
surrendered.
(e) If a valid license or permit is surrendered, issue a temporary driving permit
that is valid for fifteen days.
(f) Forward the certified report of refusal, a copy of the completed notice of
suspension, a copy of any completed temporary permit and any driver license or permit
taken into possession under this section to the department within five days after the
issuance of the notice of suspension.
E. The certified report is subject to the penalty for perjury as prescribed by
* * *