28-1321. Implied consent; tests; refusal to
submit to test; order of suspension; hearing; review; temporary
permit; notification of suspension; special ignition interlock
restricted driver license
A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent, subject to
section 4-244, paragraph 34 or section 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383, to a test or tests of
the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of
determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of this chapter
or section 4-244, paragraph 34 while the person was driving or in actual physical control
of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or
tests chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered at the direction of a
law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving
or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state either:
1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
2. If the person is under twenty-one years of age, with spirituous liquor in the
person's body.
B. After an arrest a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully
complete any test or tests prescribed by subsection A of this section, and if the
violator refuses the violator shall be informed that the violator's license or permit to
drive will be suspended or denied for twelve months, or for two years for a second or
subsequent refusal within a period of eighty-four months, unless the violator expressly
agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests. A failure to expressly
agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal. The violator
shall also be informed that:
1. If the test results show a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.08 or
more, or if the results show a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more and
the violator was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, the
violator's license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied for not less than
ninety consecutive days.
2. The violator's driving privilege, license, permit, right to apply for a license
or permit or nonresident operating privilege may be issued or reinstated following the
period of suspension only if the violator completes alcohol or other drug screening.
C. A person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering the
person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by
subsection A of this section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to
section 4-244, paragraph 34 or section 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383.
D. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated by the law
* * *