28-1321. Implied consent; tests; refusal to
submit to test; order of suspension; hearing; review; temporary
permit; notification of suspension; special ignition interlock
restricted driver license
A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent, subject to
section 4-244, paragraph 34 or section 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383, to a test or tests of
the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of
determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of this chapter
or section 4-244, paragraph 34 while the person was driving or in actual physical control
of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or
tests chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered at the direction of a
law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving
or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state either:
1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
2. If the person is under twenty-one years of age, with spirituous liquor in the
person's body.
B. After an arrest a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully
complete any test or tests prescribed by subsection A of this section, and if the
violator refuses the violator shall be informed that the violator's license or permit to
drive will be suspended or denied for twelve months, or for two years for a second or
subsequent refusal within a period of eighty-four months, unless the violator expressly
agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests. A failure to expressly
agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal. The violator
shall also be informed that:
1. If the test results show a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.08 or
more, or if the results show a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more and
the violator was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, the
violator's license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied for not less than
ninety consecutive days.
2. The violator's driving privilege, license, permit, right to apply for a license
or permit or nonresident operating privilege may be issued or reinstated following the
* * *
C. A person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering the
person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by
subsection A of this section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to
section 4-244, paragraph 34 or section 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383.
D. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test designated by the law
enforcement agency as provided in subsection A of this section:
1. The test shall not be given, except as provided in section 28-1388, subsection E
or pursuant to a search warrant.
2. The law enforcement officer directing the administration of the test shall:
(a) File a certified report of the refusal with the department.
(b) On behalf of the department, serve an order of suspension on the person that is
effective fifteen days after the date the order is served.
(c) Require the immediate surrender of any license or permit to drive that is
issued by this state and that is in the possession or control of the person.
(d) If the license or permit is not surrendered, state the reason why it is not
surrendered.
(e) If a valid license or permit is surrendered, issue a temporary driving permit
that is valid for fifteen days.
(f) Forward the certified report of refusal, a copy of the completed notice of
suspension, a copy of any completed temporary permit and any driver license or permit
taken into possession under this section to the department within five days after the
* * *
M. If the suspension order is sustained after the hearing, a motion for rehearing
is not required. Within thirty days after a suspension order is sustained, the affected
person may file a petition in the superior court to review the final order of suspension
or denial by the department in the same manner provided in section 28-3317. The court
shall hear the review of the final order of suspension or denial on an expedited basis.
N. If the suspension or determination that there should be a denial of issuance is
not sustained, the ruling is not admissible in and has no effect on any administrative,
civil or criminal court proceeding.
O. If it has been determined under the procedures of this section that a
nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, the
department shall give information either in writing or by electronic means of the action
taken to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of
any state in which the person has a license.
P. After completing not less than ninety consecutive days of the period of
suspension required by this section and any alcohol or other drug screening that is
ordered by the department pursuant to this chapter, a person whose driving privilege is
suspended pursuant to this section may apply to the department for a special ignition
interlock restricted driver license pursuant to section 28-1401. Unless the certified
* * *