28-1321. Implied consent; tests; refusal to
submit to test; order of suspension; hearing; review; temporary
permit; notification of suspension; special ignition interlock
restricted driver license
A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent, subject to
* * *
K. Hearings requested under this section shall be conducted in the same manner and
under the same conditions as provided in section 28-3306. For the purposes of this
section, the scope of the hearing shall include only the issues of whether:
1. A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was
driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state either:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
(b) If the person is under twenty-one years of age, with spirituous liquor in the
person's body.
2. The person was placed under arrest.
3. The person refused to submit to the test.
4. The person was informed of the consequences of refusal.
L. If the department determines at the hearing to suspend the affected person's
privilege to operate a motor vehicle, the suspension provided in this section is
effective fifteen days after giving written notice of the suspension, except that the
department may issue or extend a temporary license that expires on the effective date of
the suspension. If the person is a resident without a license or permit or has an expired
license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall deny to
the person the issuance of a license or permit for a period of twelve months after the
order of suspension becomes effective or for a period of two years after the order of
suspension becomes effective for a second or subsequent refusal within a period of
eighty-four months, and may reinstate the person's driving privilege, license, permit,
right to apply for a license or permit or nonresident operating privilege following the
period of suspension only if the person completes alcohol or other drug screening.
M. If the suspension order is sustained after the hearing, a motion for rehearing
is not required. Within thirty days after a suspension order is sustained, the affected
person may file a petition in the superior court to review the final order of suspension
or denial by the department in the same manner provided in section 28-3317. The court
shall hear the review of the final order of suspension or denial on an expedited basis.
N. If the suspension or determination that there should be a denial of issuance is
not sustained, the ruling is not admissible in and has no effect on any administrative,
civil or criminal court proceeding.
O. If it has been determined under the procedures of this section that a
nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, the
department shall give information either in writing or by electronic means of the action
taken to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of
any state in which the person has a license.
P. After completing not less than ninety consecutive days of the period of
suspension required by this section and any alcohol or other drug screening that is
ordered by the department pursuant to this chapter, a person whose driving privilege is
suspended pursuant to this section may apply to the department for a special ignition
interlock restricted driver license pursuant to section 28-1401. Unless the certified
ignition interlock period is extended by the department pursuant to section 28-1461, a
person who is issued a special ignition interlock restricted driver license as provided
in this subsection shall maintain a functioning certified ignition interlock device in
compliance with this chapter during the remaining period of the suspension prescribed by
this section. This subsection does not apply to a person whose driving privilege is
suspended for a second or subsequent refusal within a period of eighty-four months or a
person who within a period of eighty-four months has been convicted of a second or
subsequent violation of article 3 of this chapter or section 4-244, paragraph 34 or an
act in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of
article 3 of this chapter or section 4-244, paragraph 34.