28-1323. Admissibility of breath test or other
records
A. The results of a breath test administered for the purpose of determining a
person's alcohol concentration are admissible as evidence in any trial, action or
proceeding on establishing the following foundational requirements:
1. The test was performed using a quantitative breath testing device approved by
the department of health services or the department of public safety. A properly
authenticated certification by the department of health services or the department of
public safety or judicial notice of department of health services or department of public
safety rules is sufficient to establish this requirement.
2. The operator who conducted the test possessed a valid permit issued by the
department of health services or the department of public safety to operate the device
used to conduct the test.
3. Duplicate tests were administered and the test results were within 0.02 alcohol
concentration of each other or an operator observed the person charged with the violation
for twenty minutes immediately preceding the administration of the test.
4. The operator who conducted the test followed an operational checklist approved
by the department of health services or the department of public safety for the operation
of the device used to conduct the test. The testimony of the operator is sufficient to
establish this requirement.
5. The device used to conduct the test was in proper operating condition. Records
of periodic maintenance that show that the device was in proper operating condition are
admissible in any proceeding as prima facie evidence that the device was in proper
operating condition at the time of the test. Calibration checks with a standard alcohol
concentration solution bracketing each person's duplicate breath test are one type of
records of periodic maintenance that satisfies the requirements of this section. The
records are public records.
B. Compliance with subsection A of this section is the only requirement for the
admission in evidence of a breath test result.
C. The inability of any person to obtain manufacturer's schematics and software for
a quantitative breath testing device that is approved as prescribed in subsection A of
this section shall not affect the admissibility of the results of a breath test pursuant
to this section.
D. Records that may be obtained or that are otherwise maintained pursuant to
section 28-1327 are admissible as evidence in any trial, action or proceeding.