28-1382. Driving or actual physical control
while under the extreme influence of intoxicating liquor; trial by
jury; sentencing; classification
A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a
vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration as follows within two
hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol
concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in
actual physical control of the vehicle:
1. 0.15 or more but less than 0.20.
2. 0.20 or more.
B. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of driving or
being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the extreme influence of
intoxicating liquor.
C. At the arraignment, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant may
request a trial by jury and that the request, if made, shall be granted.
D. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section:
1. Shall be sentenced to serve not less than thirty consecutive days in jail and is
not eligible for probation or suspension of execution of sentence unless the entire
sentence is served if the person is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 1
of this section. A person who is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 2 of
this section shall be sentenced to serve not less than forty-five consecutive days in
jail and is not eligible for probation or suspension of execution of sentence unless the
entire sentence is served.
2. Shall pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars, except that a
person who is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section shall
pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars. The fine prescribed in this paragraph
and any assessments, restitution and incarceration costs shall be paid before the
assessment prescribed in paragraph 3 of this subsection.
3. Shall pay an additional assessment of two hundred fifty dollars. If the
conviction occurred in the superior court or a justice court, the court shall transmit
the monies received pursuant to this paragraph to the county treasurer. If the conviction
occurred in a municipal court, the court shall transmit the monies received pursuant to
this paragraph to the city treasurer. The city or county treasurer shall transmit the
monies received to the state treasurer. The state treasurer shall deposit the monies
received in the driving under the influence abatement fund established by section
28-1304.
4. May be ordered by a court to perform community restitution.
5. Shall be required by the department, on receipt of the report of conviction, to
equip any motor vehicle the person operates with a certified ignition interlock device
pursuant to section 28-3319. In addition, the court may order the person to equip any
motor vehicle the person operates with a certified ignition interlock device for more
than twelve months beginning on the date of reinstatement of the person's driving
privilege following a suspension or revocation or on the date of the department's receipt
* * *