28-1383. Aggravated driving or actual physical
control while under the influence; violation; classification;
definition
A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following:
1. Commits a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section while
the person's driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or
refused or while a restriction is placed on the person's driver license or privilege to
drive as a result of violating section 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under section 28-1385.
2. Within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of
section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section or is convicted of a violation of
section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section and has previously been convicted of any
combination of convictions of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section or acts in
another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of section
28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section.
3. While a person under fifteen years of age is in the vehicle, commits a violation
of either:
(a) Section 28-1381.
(b) Section 28-1382.
4. While the person is ordered by the court or required pursuant to section 28-3319
by the department to equip any motor vehicle the person operates with a certified
ignition interlock device, does either of the following:
(a) While under arrest refuses to submit to any test chosen by a law enforcement
officer pursuant to section 28-1321, subsection A.
(b) Commits a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section.
B. The dates of the commission of the offenses are the determining factor in
applying the eighty-four month provision provided in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this
section regardless of the sequence in which the offenses were committed. For the
purposes of this section, a third or subsequent violation for which a conviction occurs
does not include a conviction for an offense arising out of the same series of acts. The
time that a probationer is found to be on absconder status or the time that a person is
incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility is
excluded when determining the eighty-four month period provided in subsection A,
paragraph 2 and subsection E of this section.
C. The notice to a person of the suspension, cancellation, revocation or refusal of
a driver license or privilege to drive is effective as provided in section 28-3318 or
pursuant to the laws of the state issuing the license.
D. A person is not eligible for probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of
sentence or release on any other basis until the person has served not less than four
months in prison if the person is convicted under either of the following:
1. Subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section.
2. Subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section and within an eighty-four month period
has been convicted of two prior violations of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this
section, or any combination of those sections, or acts in another jurisdiction that if
committed in this state would be a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this
section.
E. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section and
who within an eighty-four month period has been convicted of three or more prior
violations of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section, or any combination of
those sections, or acts in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be
a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section is not eligible for
probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis
until the person has served not less than eight months in prison.
F. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of
this section shall serve at least the minimum term of incarceration required pursuant to
section 28-1381.
G. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 3, subdivision (b) of
this section shall serve at least the minimum term of incarceration required pursuant to
section 28-1382.
H. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall attend and
complete alcohol or other drug screening, education or treatment from an approved
facility. If the person fails to comply with this subsection and is placed on probation,
in addition to the provisions of section 13-901 the court may order that the person be
incarcerated as a term of probation as follows:
1. For a person sentenced pursuant to subsection D of this section, for an
individual period of not more than four months and a total period of not more than one
year.
2. For a person sentenced pursuant to subsection E of this section, for an
individual period of not more than eight months and a total period of not more than two
years.
I. The time that a person spends in custody pursuant to subsection H of this
* * *