28-1383. Aggravated driving or actual physical
control while under the influence; violation; classification;
definition
A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under
* * *
applying the eighty-four month provision provided in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this
section regardless of the sequence in which the offenses were committed. For the
purposes of this section, a third or subsequent violation for which a conviction occurs
does not include a conviction for an offense arising out of the same series of acts. The
time that a probationer is found to be on absconder status or the time that a person is
incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility is
excluded when determining the eighty-four month period provided in subsection A,
paragraph 2 and subsection E of this section.
C. The notice to a person of the suspension, cancellation, revocation or refusal of
a driver license or privilege to drive is effective as provided in section 28-3318 or
pursuant to the laws of the state issuing the license.
D. A person is not eligible for probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of
sentence or release on any other basis until the person has served not less than four
months in prison if the person is convicted under either of the following:
1. Subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section.
2. Subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section and within an eighty-four month period
has been convicted of two prior violations of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this
section, or any combination of those sections, or acts in another jurisdiction that if
committed in this state would be a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this
section.
E. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section and
who within an eighty-four month period has been convicted of three or more prior
violations of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section, or any combination of
those sections, or acts in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be
a violation of section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or this section is not eligible for
probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis
until the person has served not less than eight months in prison.
F. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of
this section shall serve at least the minimum term of incarceration required pursuant to
section 28-1381.
G. A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 3, subdivision (b) of
this section shall serve at least the minimum term of incarceration required pursuant to
section 28-1382.
H. A person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall attend and
complete alcohol or other drug screening, education or treatment from an approved
facility. If the person fails to comply with this subsection and is placed on probation,
in addition to the provisions of section 13-901 the court may order that the person be
incarcerated as a term of probation as follows:
1. For a person sentenced pursuant to subsection D of this section, for an
* * *