28-1385. Administrative license suspension for
driving under the influence or for homicide or assault involving a
motor vehicle; report; hearing; summary review; ignition interlock
device requirement
A. A law enforcement officer shall forward to the department a certified report as
* * *
this section and if the department does not receive the report of the results of the
blood or breath alcohol test pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 4 of this section, but
subsequently receives the results and the results indicate 0.08 or more alcohol
concentration in the person's blood or breath, or a blood or breath alcohol concentration
of 0.04 or more and the person was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial
motor vehicle, the department shall notify the person named in the report in writing sent
by mail that fifteen days after the date of issuance of the notice the department will
suspend the person's license or permit, driving privilege or nonresident driving
privilege. The notice shall also state that the department will provide an opportunity
for a hearing and administrative review if the person requests a hearing or review in
writing and the request is received by the department within fifteen days after the
notice is sent.
I. A timely request for a hearing stays the suspension until a hearing is held,
except that the department shall not return any surrendered license or permit to the
person but may issue temporary permits to drive that expire no later than when the
department has made its final decision. If the person is a resident without a license or
permit or has an expired license or permit, the department may allow the person to apply
for a restricted license or permit. If the department determines the person is otherwise
entitled to the restricted license or permit, the department shall issue, but retain, the
license or permit, subject to this section. All hearings requested under this section
shall be conducted in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in
section 28-3306.
J. For the purposes of this section, the scope of the hearing shall include only
the following issues:
1. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or
was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor.
2. Whether the person was placed under arrest for a violation of section 4-244,
paragraph 34, section 28-1381, section 28-1382 or section 28-1383 or for a violation of
title 13, chapter 11 or section 13-1201 or 13-1204 involving a motor vehicle.
3. Whether a test was taken, the results of which indicated the alcohol
concentration in the person's blood or breath at the time the test was administered of
either:
(a) 0.08 or more.
(b) 0.04 or more if the person was driving or in actual physical control of a
commercial motor vehicle.
4. Whether the testing method used was valid and reliable.
5. Whether the test results were accurately evaluated.
K. The results of the blood or breath alcohol test shall be admitted on
establishing the requirements in section 28-1323 or 28-1326.
L. If the department determines at the hearing to suspend the affected person's
privilege to operate a motor vehicle, the suspension provided in this section is
effective fifteen days after giving written notice of the suspension, except that the
department may issue or extend a temporary license that expires on the effective date of
the suspension. If the person is a resident without a license or permit or has an expired
license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall deny the
issuance of a license or permit to the person for not less than ninety consecutive
days. The department may reinstate the person's driving privilege, license, permit,
right to apply for a license or permit or nonresident operating privilege following the
period of suspension only if the violator completes alcohol or other drug screening.
M. A person may apply for a summary review of an order issued pursuant to this
section instead of a hearing at any time before the effective date of the order. The
person shall submit the application in writing to any department driver license examining
office together with any written explanation as to why the department should not suspend
the driving privilege. The agent of the department receiving the notice shall issue to
the person an additional driving permit that expires twenty days from the date the
request is received. The department shall review all reports submitted by the officer
and any written explanation submitted by the person and shall determine if the order of
suspension should be sustained or cancelled. The department shall not hold a hearing, and
the review is not subject to title 41, chapter 6. The department shall notify the person
of its decision before the temporary driving permit expires.
N. If the suspension or determination that there should be a denial of issuance is
not sustained after a hearing or review, the ruling is not admissible in and does not
have any effect on any civil or criminal court proceeding.
O. If it has been determined under the procedures of this section that a
nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, the
department shall give information either in writing or by electronic means of the action
taken to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of
any state in which the person has a license.