28-1387. Prior convictions; alcohol or other
drug screening, education and treatment; license suspension;
supervised probation; civil liability; procedures
A. The court shall allow the allegation of a prior conviction or any other pending
* * *
the abstract of conviction of a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382 shall suspend the
license of the affected person for not less than ninety consecutive days.
E. When the department receives notification that the person meets the criteria
provided in section 28-1385, subsection G, the department shall suspend the driving
privileges of the person for not less than thirty consecutive days and shall restrict the
driving privileges of the person for not less than sixty consecutive additional days to
travel between any of the following:
1. The person's place of employment and residence and during specified periods of
time while at employment.
2. The person's place of residence and the person's secondary or postsecondary
school, according to the person's employment or educational schedule.
3. The person's place of residence and a screening, education or treatment facility
for scheduled appointments.
4. The person's place of residence and the office of the person's probation officer
for scheduled appointments.
F. If a person is placed on probation for violating section 28-1381 or 28-1382, the
probation shall be supervised unless the court finds that supervised probation is not
necessary or the court does not have supervisory probation services.
G. Any political subdivision processing or using the services of a person ordered
to perform community restitution pursuant to section 28-1381 or 28-1382 does not incur
any civil liability to the person ordered to perform community restitution as a result of
these activities unless the political subdivision or its agent or employee acts with
gross negligence.
H. If a person fails to complete the community restitution ordered pursuant to
section 28-1381, subsection K or section 28-1382, subsection E, the court may order
alternative sanctions if the court determines that alternative sanctions are more
appropriate.
I. Except for another violation of this article, the state shall not dismiss a
charge of violating any provision of this article unless there is an insufficient legal
or factual basis to pursue that charge.