28-1558. Traffic complaints; disposition;
records
A. On issuing a traffic complaint to an alleged violator of any provision of the
motor vehicle laws of this state or of any traffic ordinance of any city or town, each
traffic enforcement officer shall deposit the original or a copy of the traffic citation
with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations
bureau.
B. On the deposit of the original or a copy of the traffic complaint with a court
having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau, the
original or copy of the traffic complaint may be disposed of only by trial in the court
or other official action by a judge of the court or a hearing officer, including
forfeiture of the bail or by the deposit of sufficient bail with or payment of a fine or
civil penalty to the traffic violations bureau by the person to whom the traffic
complaint was issued.
C. It is unlawful and official misconduct for any traffic enforcement officer or
other officer or public employee to dispose of a traffic complaint or copies of a traffic
complaint or of the record of the issuance of the complaint or copies in a manner other
than as required by this article.
D. The chief administrative officer of each traffic enforcement agency shall
require the return to the chief administrative officer of:
1. A copy of each traffic complaint issued by an officer under the chief
administrative officer's supervision to an alleged violator of any traffic law or
ordinance.
2. All copies of each traffic complaint that is spoiled or on which any entry has
been made and not issued to an alleged violator.