28-1595. Failure to stop or provide driver
license or evidence of identity; violation; classification
A. The operator of a motor vehicle who knowingly fails or refuses to bring the
operator's motor vehicle to a stop after being given a visual or audible signal or
instruction by a peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency
is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
B. After stopping as required by subsection A of this section, the operator of a
motor vehicle who fails or refuses to exhibit the operator's driver license as required
by section 28-3169 or a driver who is not licensed and who fails or refuses to provide
evidence of the driver's identity on request is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor. The
evidence of identity that is presented shall contain all of the following information:
1. The driver's full name.
2. The driver's date of birth.
3. The driver's residence address.
4. A brief physical description of the driver, including the driver's sex, weight,
height and eye and hair color.
5. The driver's signature.
C. A person other than the driver of a motor vehicle who fails or refuses to
provide evidence of the person's identity to a peace officer or a duly authorized agent
of a traffic enforcement agency on request, when such officer or agent has reasonable
cause to believe the person has committed a violation of this title, is guilty of a class
2 misdemeanor.
D. A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may
give the signal or instruction required by subsection A of this section by hand,
emergency light, voice, whistle or siren.
E. A person shall not be convicted of a violation of subsection B of this section
if the person provided evidence of identity required by subsection B, paragraphs 1
through 5 of this section and produces to the court a legible driver license or an
authorized duplicate of the license that is issued to the person and that was valid at
the time the violation of subsection B of this section occurred.