28-3305. Court action on conviction
A. If a person is convicted of an offense or if a judgment is entered against the
person for which revocation of the driver license of the person by the department is
mandatory pursuant to this chapter, the court that ordered the conviction or judgment
shall:
1. Require the person to surrender to the court all driver licenses held by the
person.
2. Invalidate or destroy the driver licenses.
3. Forward a record of the conviction or judgment to the department.
B. A court with jurisdiction over offenses or civil traffic violations committed
under this chapter, any other law of this state or a municipal ordinance regulating the
operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward a record of the conviction of or
judgment against a person in the court, except for a violation related to standing or
parking, to the department and may recommend the suspension of the driver license of the
person.
C. If a court declares that an entire civil penalty is due pursuant to section
28-1601, the court shall immediately notify the department. After payment of the civil
penalty, the court shall give notice immediately of full satisfaction of the civil
penalty by a method approved by the department. On payment of a reinstatement fee as
provided in section 28-3002, the department shall terminate the suspension of a driver
license, a driver permit or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in
this state if no other grounds for suspension exist.