28-3306. Discretionary license suspension or
revocation; traffic survival school; hearing
A. The department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver or require a
licensee to attend and successfully complete approved traffic survival school training
and educational sessions designed to improve the safety and habits of drivers on a
showing by department records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
1. Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of the license is
required on conviction.
2. Has been involved as a driver in an accident resulting in the death or personal
injury of another or serious property damage.
3. Has been convicted of or adjudged to have violated traffic regulations governing
the movement of vehicles with such a frequency that it indicates a disrespect for traffic
laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways.
4. Has been convicted of reckless driving as provided in section 28-693 or is a
habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle.
5. Is medically, psychologically or physically incapable of operating a motor
vehicle and, based on law enforcement, medical or other department information, the
continued operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee would endanger the public health,
safety and welfare.
6. Has committed or permitted an act involving an unlawful or fraudulent use of the
license.
7. Has committed an offense in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state
is grounds for suspension or revocation.
8. Has been convicted of a violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382.
9. Has been convicted of a violation of section 28-1464.
B. On receipt of satisfactory evidence of a violation of a driver license
restriction, the department may suspend or revoke the driver license.
C. On suspending or revoking the license of a person or requiring a licensee to
attend and successfully complete approved traffic survival school training and
educational sessions designed to improve the safety and habits of drivers pursuant to
this section, the department shall notify the licensee in writing immediately.
D. On the person's request, the department shall provide an opportunity for a
hearing on the action taken pursuant to this section as early as practicable but not
later than thirty days after receipt of the request. The department shall hold the
hearing in the county where the licensee resides unless the law enforcement agency
issuing the citation or affidavit that authorizes the suspension or revocation requests
at the time of issuance that the hearing be held in the county where the violation
allegedly occurred.
E. If a hearing is held, the department or its duly authorized agent may administer
oaths, may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant
books and papers and may require a reexamination of the licensee.
F. At the hearing, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension or
its order requiring the licensee to attend and successfully complete approved traffic
survival school training and educational sessions or, if good cause exists, the
department may uphold or extend the order, revoke the license or make any order that is
within its discretionary power under this section and that is in the interest of public
safety.
G. If a licensee receives notice requiring the licensee to attend and successfully
complete approved traffic survival school training and educational sessions and the
department receives information of noncompliance with this order, the department may
amend the order to suspend or revoke the license.
H. A person whose driver license is suspended or revoked as provided in subsection
A, paragraph 5 of this section may submit a written request to the department for an
administrative hearing. The person shall submit the request for a hearing within fifteen
days after the department provides the person with notice of suspension or
revocation. On receipt of a proper request for a hearing, the department shall provide
the person with an opportunity for a hearing in the county where the person resides
within thirty days after the department receives the request. The request for a hearing
does not stay a summary suspension issued by the department.