28-3322. Suspension of license for persons
eighteen, nineteen and twenty years of age; definition
A. In addition to the grounds for mandatory suspension or revocation provided for
in chapters 3, 4 and 5 of this title, the department shall immediately suspend the driver
license or privilege to drive or refuse to issue a driver license or privilege to drive
of a person who commits a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 while the person is
eighteen, nineteen or twenty years of age on receipt of the record of the person's
conviction for a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 for a period of two years.
B. If ordered by the court, the department shall restrict the person's privilege to
drive between the person's home, school and place of employment during specified periods
of time according to the person's school and employment schedule.
C. If a person's privilege to drive is restricted as prescribed in subsection B of
this section, the department shall issue a special ignition interlock restricted driver
license to the person pursuant to section 28-1401.
D. For the purposes of this section, "conviction" means a final conviction or
judgment, including an order of the juvenile court finding that a juvenile violated any
provision of this title or committed a delinquent act that if committed by an adult would
constitute a criminal offense.