28-3512. Release of vehicle; civil penalties;
definition
A. An immobilizing or impounding agency shall release a vehicle to the registered
owner before the end of the thirty day immobilization or impoundment period under any of
* * *
ignition interlock device in the vehicle. The impounding agency, storage yard, facility,
person or agency having physical possession of the vehicle shall allow access during
normal business hours to the impounded vehicle for the purpose of installing a certified
ignition interlock device. The impounding agency, storage yard, facility, person or
agency having physical possession of the vehicle shall not charge any fee or require
compensation for providing access to the vehicle or for the installation of the certified
ignition interlock device.
C. The owner or the owner's spouse if the vehicle is released to the owner's spouse
is responsible for paying all immobilization, towing and storage charges related to the
immobilization or impoundment of the vehicle and any administrative charges established
pursuant to section 28-3513, unless the vehicle is stolen and the theft was reported to
the appropriate law enforcement agency. If the vehicle is stolen and the theft was
reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency, the operator of the vehicle at the
time of immobilization or impoundment is responsible for all immobilization, towing,
storage and administrative charges.
D. The immobilizing or impounding agency shall release a vehicle to a person, other
than the owner, identified on the department's record as having an interest in the
vehicle before the end of the thirty day immobilization or impoundment period if all of
the following conditions are met:
1. The person is either of the following:
(a) In the business of renting motor vehicles without drivers and the vehicle is
registered pursuant to section 28-2166.
(b) A motor vehicle dealer, bank, credit union or acceptance corporation or any
other licensed financial institution legally operating in this state or is another person
who is not the owner and who holds a security interest in the vehicle.
2. The person pays all immobilization, towing and storage charges related to the
immobilization or impoundment of the vehicle and any administrative charges established
pursuant to section 28-3513 unless the vehicle is stolen and the theft was reported to
the appropriate law enforcement agency. If the vehicle is stolen and the theft was
reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency, the operator of the vehicle at the
time of immobilization or impoundment is responsible for all immobilization, towing,
storage and administrative charges.
3. The person presents foreclosure documents or an affidavit of repossession of the
vehicle.
4. The person requesting release of the vehicle was not the person driving the
vehicle at the time of removal and immobilization or impoundment.
E. Before a person described in subsection D of this section releases the vehicle
to the owner who was operating the vehicle at the time of removal and immobilization or
impoundment, the person described in subsection D of this section shall require the owner
to present and shall retain for a period of at least three years from the date of
releasing the vehicle a copy of all of the following:
1. A driver license issued by this state or the owner's or owner's agent's state of
domicile.
2. A current vehicle registration or a valid salvage or dismantle certificate of
title.
3. Evidence that the vehicle is in compliance with the financial responsibility
requirements of chapter 9, article 4 of this title.
F. The person described in subsection D of this section may require the owner to
pay charges that the person incurred in connection with obtaining custody of the vehicle,
including all immobilization, towing and storage charges that are related to the
immobilization or impoundment of the vehicle and any administrative charges that are
established pursuant to section 28-3513.
G. A vehicle shall not be released after the end of the thirty day immobilization
or impoundment period unless the owner or owner's agent presents all of the following to
the impounding or immobilizing agency:
1. A valid driver license issued by this state or by the owner's or owner's agent's
state of domicile.
2. A current vehicle registration or a valid salvage or dismantle certificate of
title.
3. Evidence that the vehicle is in compliance with the financial responsibility
requirements of chapter 9, article 4 of this title.
4. If the person is required by the department to install a certified ignition
interlock device on the vehicle, proof of installation of a functioning certified
ignition interlock device in the vehicle. The impounding agency, storage yard, facility,
person or agency having physical possession of the vehicle shall allow access during
normal business hours to the impounded vehicle for the purpose of installing a certified
ignition interlock device. The impounding agency, storage yard, facility, person or
agency having physical possession of the vehicle shall not charge any fee or require
compensation for providing access to the vehicle or for the installation of the certified
ignition interlock device.
H. The storage charges relating to the impoundment of a vehicle pursuant to this
section shall be subject to a contractual agreement between the impounding agency and a
towing firm for storage services pursuant to section 28-1108 but shall not exceed fifteen
dollars for each day of storage, including any time the vehicle remains in storage after
the end of the thirty day impoundment period.
I. The immobilizing or impounding agency shall have no lien or possessory interest
in a stolen vehicle if the theft was reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
The immobilizing or impounding agency shall release the vehicle to the owner or person
other than the owner as identified in subsection D of this section even if the operator
* * *