28-624. Authorized emergency vehicles
A. If an authorized emergency vehicle is driven in response to an emergency call,
in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of law or in response to but not on return
from a fire alarm, the driver may exercise the privileges provided in this section
subject to the conditions stated in this section.
B. If the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle is operating at least one
lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible under normal
atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of the vehicle,
the driver may:
1. Notwithstanding this chapter, park or stand.
2. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as
necessary for safe operation.
3. Exceed the prima facie speed limits if the driver does not endanger life or
property.
4. Disregard laws or rules governing the direction of movement or turning in
specified directions.
C. The exemptions authorized by this section for an authorized emergency vehicle
apply only if the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell,
siren or exhaust whistle as reasonably necessary and if the vehicle is equipped with at
least one lighted lamp displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible under
normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of the
vehicle, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need
not be equipped with or display a red or red and blue light or lens visible from in front
of the vehicle.
D. This section does not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from
the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and does not protect the
driver from the consequences of the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others.