29-833. Expenses
A. If a derivative action is successful, in whole or in part, or if anything is
received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an
action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including
reasonable attorney fees, and shall direct the plaintiff to remit to the limited
liability company the remainder of those proceeds received by him.
B. In an action instituted in the right of any domestic or foreign limited
liability company by a member or members, the court having jurisdiction on final judgment
and a finding that the action was brought without reasonable cause may require the
plaintiff or plaintiffs to pay to the parties named as defendants the reasonable
expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by them in the defense of such action.