31-411. Parole or discharge; conditions of
parole; release under supervision of state department of
corrections; notice of hearing; exceptions
A. Any prisoner who has been certified as eligible for parole or absolute discharge
* * *
B. A prisoner who is eligible for parole or absolute discharge from imprisonment
shall be given an opportunity to be heard either before a hearing officer designated by
the board or the board itself, at the discretion of the board.
C. If the hearing is heard by a hearing officer, the hearing officer shall make a
recommendation on application for parole or absolute discharge from imprisonment to the
board within thirty days after the hearing date. Within thirty days after the date of
the hearing officer's recommendations, the board shall review these recommendations and
either approve, with or without conditions, or reject the prisoner's application for
parole or absolute discharge from imprisonment. A prisoner who is eligible for parole or
absolute discharge from imprisonment shall not be denied parole or absolute discharge
from imprisonment without an opportunity to be heard before the board unless another form
of release has been granted.
D. If parole is granted, the prisoner shall remain on parole unless the board
revokes the parole or grants an absolute discharge from parole or until the prisoner
reaches the individual earned release credit date pursuant to section 41-1604.10. If the
prisoner violates a condition of parole but has not committed an additional offense, the
board may place the prisoner on electronic monitoring and order the defendant to
participate in a community accountability program pursuant to section 41-1609.05. If the
prisoner is still on parole on reaching the individual earned release credit date
pursuant to section 41-1604.10, the prisoner shall be terminated from parole but shall be
subject to revocation under section 41-1604.10. When the prisoner reaches the individual
earned release credit date the prisoner's parole shall be terminated and the prisoner
shall no longer be under the authority of the board.
E. During the period of time that the prisoner remains on supervised parole under
subsection D of this section, the board shall require as a condition of parole that the
prisoner pay a monthly supervision fee of not less than sixty-five dollars unless, after
determining the inability of the prisoner to pay the fee, the board requires payment of a
lesser amount. The supervising parole officer shall monitor the collection of the
fee. The board may also impose any conditions of parole it deems appropriate in order to
ensure that the best interests of the prisoner and the citizens of this state are
served. These conditions may include:
1. Participation in a rehabilitation program or counseling.
2. Performance of community restitution work.
F. Seventy per cent of the monies collected pursuant to subsection E of this
section shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the victim
compensation and assistance fund established by section 41-2407 and thirty per cent shall
be deposited in the community corrections enhancement fund established by section 31-418.
* * *