31-481. Agreement; authorization;
contents
The agreement on detainers is entered into by this state with all other
The Agreement on Detainers
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based
on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy
trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which
obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the
policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious
and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states
also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating
from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative
procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative
procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America;
a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the
time that he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or
at the time that a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article
IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be had on an
indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and
his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel
being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a
certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term
of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of
parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating
to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph
(a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of
corrections or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it
together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of the
prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments,
informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the
prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition
is specifically directed. The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting
officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner's
request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by
copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and the certificate. If trial is not
had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return
of the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or
complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a)
hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or
proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof,
and a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed
upon him, after completion of his term of imprisonment in the sending state. The request
for final disposition shall also constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production
of his body in any court where his presence may be required in order to effectuate the
purposes of this agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the
original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent
sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution of the request
for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
Article IV
* * *