31-481. Agreement; authorization;
contents
The agreement on detainers is entered into by this state with all other
The Agreement on Detainers
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based
* * *
hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall furnish the
officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is
being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving
state who have lodged detainers against the prisoner with similar certificates and with
notices informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the reasons
therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be
commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving
state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his council being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of
any right which he may have to contest the legality of his delivery as provided in
paragraph (a) hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that
the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or
ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated
hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment
pursuant to Article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be
of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
Article V
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, the
appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such
prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment, information or
complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution
may be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of
temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article III of this
agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving
state shall be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the
prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial
arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer of temporary
custody shall present the following upon demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for the state into
whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint on the basis
of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of which the request for temporary
custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody
of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or
complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial
within the period provided in Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of
the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall
enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall
cease to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the
purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more
untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or
detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same
transaction. Except for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from
any place at which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a suitable
jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement,
the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner is otherwise
being made available for trial as required by this agreement, the time being served on
the sentence shall continue to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if,
and to the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the
sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in
this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and
subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment
or in any other manner permitted by law.
(h) From the time that a party state receives custody of a prisoner pursuant to
this agreement until such prisoner is returned to the territory and custody of the
sending state, the state in which the one or more untried indictments, informations or
complaints are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the
prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and returning
the prisoner. The provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states concerned
shall have entered into a supplementary agreement providing for a different allocation of
* * *