31-491. Interstate corrections compact
The interstate corrections compact is entered into by this state with any and all
other states legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:
Interstate Corrections Compact
* * *
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this compact shall have access,
at all reasonable times, to any institution in which it has a contractual right to
confine inmates for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof and visiting such of
its inmates as may be confined in the institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this compact shall
at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be
removed therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within the sending
state. For transfer to another institution in which the sending state may have a
contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for
discharge, or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending state; provided
that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required
pursuant to the terms of any contract entered into under the terms of Article III.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to each sending state on the
inmates of that sending state in institutions pursuant to this compact including a
conduct record of each inmate and certify said record to the official designated by the
sending state, in order that each inmate may have official review of his or her record in
determining and altering the disposition of said inmate in accordance with the law which
may obtain in the sending state and in order that the same may be a source of information
for the sending state.
(e) All inmates who may be confined in an institution pursuant to the provisions of
this compact shall be treated in a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated
equally with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be confined in the same
institution. The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate
so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an
appropriate institution of the sending state.
(f) Any hearing or hearings to which an inmate confined pursuant to this compact
may be entitled by the laws of the sending state may be had before the appropriate
authorities of the sending state, or of the receiving state if authorized by the sending
state. The receiving state shall provide adequate facilities for such hearings as may be
conducted by the appropriate officials of a sending state. In the event such hearing or
hearings are had before officials of the receiving state, the governing law shall be that
of the sending state and a record of the hearing or hearings as prescribed by the sending
state shall be made. Said record together with any recommendations of the hearing
officials shall be transmitted forthwith to the official or officials before whom the
hearing would have been had if it had taken place in the sending state. In any and all
proceedings had pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the officials of the
receiving state shall act solely as agents of the sending state and no final
determination shall be made in any matter except by the appropriate officials of the
sending state.
(g) Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall be released within the
territory of the sending state unless the inmate, and the sending and receiving states,
shall agree upon release in some other place. The sending state shall bear the cost of
such return to its territory.
(h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact shall have any and
all rights to participate in and derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any
obligations or have such obligations modified or his status changed on account of any
action or proceeding in which he could have participated if confined in any appropriate
institution of the sending state located within such state.
(i) The parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the
laws of the sending state to act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to any
inmate shall not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any power in respect of
any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact.
Article V
Acts Not Reviewable in Receiving State; Extradition
(a) Any decision of the sending state in respect of any matter over which it
retains jurisdiction pursuant to this compact shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable
within the receiving state, but if at the time the sending state seeks to remove an
inmate from an institution in the receiving state there is pending against the inmate
within such state any criminal charge or if the inmate is formally accused of having
committed within such state a criminal offense, the inmate shall not be returned without
the consent of the receiving state until discharged from prosecution or other form of
proceeding, imprisonment or detention for such offense. The duly accredited officers of
the sending state shall be permitted to transport inmates pursuant to this compact
through any and all states party to this compact without interference.
(b) An inmate who escapes from an institution in which he is confined pursuant to
this compact shall be deemed a fugitive from the sending state and from the state in
which the institution is situated. In the case of an escape to a jurisdiction other than
the sending or receiving state, the responsibility for institution of extradition or
rendition proceedings shall be that of the sending state, but nothing contained herein
shall be construed to prevent or affect the activities of officers and agencies of any
jurisdiction directed toward the apprehension and return of an escapee.
Article VI
Federal Aid
Any state party to this compact may accept federal aid for use in connection with
* * *