32-1104. Powers and duties
A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this
chapter, shall:
1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the state as
the registrar deems advisable and necessary.
2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses issued,
renewed, terminated, cancelled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely
notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than seven
years.
3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license
exists or that a license has been cancelled or suspended including information as to the
status on appeal of such cancellation or suspension, upon receipt of the prescribed fee,
and such certified copy shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie
evidence of the facts stated therein. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies
of license bonds or cash deposit certificates upon receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees
charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be at a rate of ten dollars per hour, except
that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be ten dollars.
4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants and procure such equipment
and records as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of
section 32-1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the
authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section
13-3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they
are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of
public safety and other law enforcement agencies.
5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions
and intent of this chapter. Such rules shall include the adoption of minimum standards
for good and workmanlike construction. In the adoption of such rules of minimum
standards, the registrar shall be guided by established usage and procedure as found in
the construction business in this state. If the rules of minimum standards adopted by
the registrar are in any manner inconsistent with a building or other code of the state,
a county, city or other political subdivision or local authority of the state, compliance
with such code shall constitute good and workmanlike construction for the purposes of
this chapter.
6. Apply the following to proposed rule changes:
(a) The registrar of contractors, at the time the registrar files notice of
proposed rule change with the secretary of state in compliance with title 41, chapter 6,
shall mail to each trade association that qualifies in accordance with subdivision (b),
and any other individual holding a bona fide contractor's license who qualifies in
accordance with subdivision (b), a copy of the notice of proposed rule change.
(b) Every trade association in this state allied with the contracting business that
files a written request that a notice be mailed to it and shows that the association has
an interest in the rules of the registrar of contractors shall receive a copy thereof, as
set forth in subdivision (a). Such filing of a request shall be made every two years
during the month of January, and it shall contain information as to the nature of the
association and its mailing address. Any duly licensed contractor who files a written
request shall receive a copy of the proposed rule changes in accordance with this
paragraph. Each such request shall be made every two years during the month of January.
7. Prepare and furnish decals and business management books when deemed advisable
by the registrar. A reasonable fee may be charged for such decals and business management
books.
8. Refer criminal violations of this chapter committed by persons previously named
on a license which has been revoked to the appropriate law enforcement agency or
prosecuting authority.
B. The registrar may develop and institute programs to do any of the following:
1. Educate the public and contractors licensed pursuant to this chapter regarding
statutes, rules, policies and operations of the agency.
2. Assist in the resolution of disputes in an informal process before a reportable
written complaint is filed. The registrar shall notify the licensed contractor in an
alleged dispute before a written complaint is filed and allow the contractor the
opportunity to be present at any inspection regarding the alleged dispute. The registrar
shall give the contractor at least five days' notice before the inspection. Issues in the
alleged dispute under this section shall not be limited in number and shall not be
considered formal written complaints. The homeowner reserves the right to deny access to
the contractor under this informal complaint process. The registrar shall notify the
contractor and the homeowner in writing of the registrar's findings within five days
after the date of the inspection. The registrar shall not post any information regarding
the informal complaint process as part of a licensee's record on the registrar's web
site.
3. Develop, manage, operate and sponsor construction related programs designed to
benefit the public in conjunction with other private and public entities.
C. The registrar may adopt rules for the posting of names of applicants and
personnel of applicants for contractors' licenses and furnish copies of such posting
lists upon written request. The name and address of the applicant, together with the
names and addresses and official capacity of all persons associated with the applicant
who have signed the application, shall be publicly posted in the place and manner to be
prescribed by the registrar for a period of not less than twenty days, except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, commencing on the day designated by the registrar
of contractors. The registrar may waive a part of the posting period when the records
* * *