32-1104. Powers and duties
A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this
chapter, shall:
1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the state as
the registrar deems advisable and necessary.
2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses issued,
renewed, terminated, cancelled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely
notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than seven
years.
3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license
exists or that a license has been cancelled or suspended including information as to the
status on appeal of such cancellation or suspension, upon receipt of the prescribed fee,
and such certified copy shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie
evidence of the facts stated therein. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies
of license bonds or cash deposit certificates upon receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees
charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be at a rate of ten dollars per hour, except
that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be ten dollars.
4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants and procure such equipment
and records as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of
section 32-1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the
authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section
13-3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they
are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of
public safety and other law enforcement agencies.
5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions
and intent of this chapter. Such rules shall include the adoption of minimum standards
for good and workmanlike construction. In the adoption of such rules of minimum
standards, the registrar shall be guided by established usage and procedure as found in
the construction business in this state. If the rules of minimum standards adopted by
the registrar are in any manner inconsistent with a building or other code of the state,
a county, city or other political subdivision or local authority of the state, compliance
with such code shall constitute good and workmanlike construction for the purposes of
this chapter.
6. Apply the following to proposed rule changes:
(a) The registrar of contractors, at the time the registrar files notice of
proposed rule change with the secretary of state in compliance with title 41, chapter 6,
shall mail to each trade association that qualifies in accordance with subdivision (b),
and any other individual holding a bona fide contractor's license who qualifies in
accordance with subdivision (b), a copy of the notice of proposed rule change.
(b) Every trade association in this state allied with the contracting business that
* * *