32-1121. Persons not required to be licensed;
penalties
A. This chapter shall not be construed to apply to:
1. An authorized representative of the United States government, this state or any
county, incorporated city or town, reclamation district, irrigation district or other
* * *
one thousand dollars or if the removal of the finished product, material or article of
merchandise causes damage to the structure or renders the structure unfit for its
intended use.
10. Employees of the owners of condominiums, townhouses, cooperative units or
apartment complexes of four units or less or the owners' management agent or employees of
the management agent repairing or maintaining structures owned by them.
11. Any person who engages in the activities regulated by this chapter, as an
employee of an exempt property owner or as an employee with wages as the person's sole
compensation.
12. A surety company or companies which are authorized to transact business in this
state and which undertake to complete a contract on which they issued a performance or
completion bond, provided all construction work is performed by duly licensed
contractors.
13. Insurance companies which are authorized to transact business in this state and
which undertake to perform repairs resulting from casualty losses pursuant to the
provisions of a policy, provided all construction work is performed by duly licensed
contractors.
14. Any person other than a licensed contractor engaging in any work or operation on
one undertaking or project by one or more contracts, for which the aggregate contract
price, including labor, materials and all other items, but excluding any electrical
fixture or appliance that was designed by the manufacturer, that is unaltered, unchanged
or unmodified by any person, that can be plugged into a common household electrical
outlet utilizing a two pronged or three pronged electrical connector and that does not
use any other form of energy, including natural gas, propane or other petroleum or
gaseous fuel, to operate or is attached by a nail, screw or other fastening device to the
frame or foundation of any residential structure, is less than one thousand dollars. The
work or operations which are exempt under this paragraph shall be of a casual or minor
nature. This exemption does not apply:
(a) In any case in which the performance of the work requires a local building
permit.
(b) In any case in which the work or construction is only a part of a larger or
major operation, whether undertaken by the same or a different contractor, or in which a
division of the operation is made in contracts of amounts less than one thousand dollars,
excluding any electrical fixture or appliance that was designed by the manufacturer, that
is unaltered, unchanged or unmodified by any person, that can be plugged into a common
household electrical outlet utilizing a two pronged or three pronged electrical connector
and that does not use any other form of energy, including natural gas, propane or other
petroleum or gaseous fuel, to operate or is attached by a nail, screw or other fastening
device to the frame or foundation of any residential structure, for the purpose of
evasion of this chapter or otherwise.
(c) To a person who utilizes any form of advertising to the public in which the
person's unlicensed status is not disclosed by including the words "not a licensed
contractor" in the advertisement.
15. A person who is licensed, certified or registered pursuant to title 41, chapter
16 and who is not otherwise required to be licensed under this chapter or an employee of
such person.
16. A person who functions as a gardener by performing lawn, garden, shrub and tree
maintenance.
B. A person who is licensed to perform work in a particular trade pursuant to this
chapter shall not be required to obtain and maintain a separate license for mechanical or
structural service work performed within the scope of such trade by such person.
C. Any person who does not have an exemption from licensure pursuant to subsection
A, paragraph 14, subdivision (c) of this section is subject to prosecution for a
violation of section 44-1522. The attorney general may investigate the act or practice
and take appropriate action pursuant to title 44, chapter 10, article 7.