32-1152. Bonds
A. Before granting an original contractor's license, the registrar shall require of
the applicant a surety bond in a form acceptable to the registrar or a cash deposit as
provided in this section. No contractor's license may be renewed unless the applicant's
* * *
32-1131. The bond or deposit required by subsection C, paragraph 1 of this section is
for the benefit of and is subject to claims only by persons injured as described in
section 32-1131. The person seeking recovery from the bond or cash deposit shall
maintain an action at law against the contractor if claiming against the cash deposit or
against the contractor and surety if claiming against the surety bond. If the person
seeking recovery is required to give the notice pursuant to section 33-992.01, he is
entitled to seek recovery only if he has given such notice and has made proof of
service. The surety bond or cash deposit shall be subject to claims until the full
amount thereof is exhausted. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in a
judgment against a contractor's surety bond or cash deposit. No suit may be commenced on
the bond or for satisfaction from the cash deposit after the expiration of two years
following the commission of the act or delivery of goods or rendering of services on
which the suit is based, except that time for purposes of claims for fraud shall be
measured as provided in section 12-543. The surety bond or cash deposit shall be
continuous in form and shall be conditioned so that the total aggregate liability of the
surety or cash deposit for all claims, including reasonable attorney's fees, shall be
limited to the face amount of the surety bond or cash deposit irrespective of the number
of years the bond or cash deposit is in force. If the corporate surety desires to make
payment without awaiting court action, the amount of any bond filed in compliance with
this chapter shall be reduced to the extent of any payment or payments made by the
corporate surety in good faith thereunder. Any such payments shall be based on priority
of written claims received by the corporate surety prior to court action. If more than
one cash deposit exists, the judgment against the contractor shall state which cash
deposit shall be used to satisfy the judgment. A certified copy of the judgment shall
then be filed with the registrar, and such judgment shall specify that it may be
satisfied from the contractor's cash deposit. Priority for payment shall be based upon
the time of filing with the registrar. Upon receipt of a certified copy of the judgment,
the registrar may authorize payment from the cash deposit of the amount claimed or of
whatever lesser amount remains on file. In any action against a cash deposit, the
claimant, at the time of filing suit, may notify the registrar in writing of the action
against the cash deposit, but shall not name as a defendant in the action the registrar,
the treasurer, or the state. Failure to so notify the registrar at the time of filing
suit may result in the cash deposit being withdrawn by the licensee prior to judgment
pursuant to subsection D of this section.
F. When a corporate surety cancels a bond, the surety shall not less than thirty
days prior to the effective date of the cancellation give the principal and the registrar
a written notice of the cancellation. Notice to the principal shall be by certified mail
in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid. Proof of notice to the principal shall
be made available to the registrar on request. On reduction or depletion of the cash
deposit, the registrar shall immediately notify the licensee of said reduction or
depletion and that the licensee must replenish the cash deposit or furnish a surety bond
on or before thirty days from the date of said reduction or depletion or the contractor's
* * *