32-1154. Grounds for suspension or revocation
of license; continuing jurisdiction; civil penalty; recovery fund
award; summary suspension
A. The holder of a license or any person listed on a license pursuant to this
* * *
19. Failure to notify the registrar in writing within a period of fifteen days of
any disassociation of the person who qualified for the license. Such licensee shall have
sixty days from the date of such disassociation to qualify through another person.
20. Subsequent discovery of facts which if known at the time of issuance of a
license or the renewal of a license would have been grounds to deny the issuance or
renewal of a license.
21. Having a person named on the license who is named on any other license in this
state or in another state which is under suspension or revocation unless the prior
revocation was based solely on a violation of this paragraph.
22. Continuing a new single family residential construction project with actual
knowledge that a pretreatment wood-destroying pests or organisms application was either:
(a) Not performed at the required location.
(b) Performed in a manner inconsistent with label requirements, state law or rules.
23. Failure to take appropriate corrective action to comply with this chapter or
with rules adopted pursuant to this chapter without valid justification within a
reasonable period of time after receiving a written directive from the registrar. The
written directive shall set forth the time within which the contractor is to complete the
remedial action. The time permitted for compliance shall not be less than fifteen days
from the date of issuance of the directive. A license shall not be revoked or suspended
nor shall any other penalty be imposed for a violation of this paragraph until after a
hearing has been held.
24. Prohibit, threaten to prohibit, retaliate, threaten to retaliate or otherwise
intimidate any contractor or materialman from serving a preliminary notice pursuant to
section 33-992.01.
B. The registrar may on the registrar's own motion, and shall on the written
complaint of any owner or contractor that is a party to a construction contract or a
person who suffers a material loss or injury as a result of a contractor's failure to
perform work in a professional and workmanlike manner or in accordance with any
applicable building codes and professional industry standards, investigate the acts of
any contractor within this state and may temporarily suspend, with or without imposition
of specific conditions in addition to increased surety bond or cash deposit requirements,
or permanently revoke any or all licenses issued under this chapter if the holder of the
license issued pursuant to this chapter is guilty of or commits any of the acts or
omissions set forth in subsection A of this section. For the purposes of this subsection:
1. "Construction contract" means a written or oral agreement relating to the
construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving or demolition of any building,
structure or improvement or relating to the contractor's excavation of or other
development or improvement to land if the registrar investigates the contractor's actions
under this subsection.
2. "Owner" means any person, firm, partnership, corporation, association or other
organization, or a combination of any of them, that causes a building, structure or
improvement to be constructed, altered, repaired, maintained, moved or demolished or that
causes land to be excavated or otherwise developed or improved, whether the interest or
estate of the person is in fee, as vendee under a contract to purchase, as lessee or
another interest or estate less than fee, pursuant to a construction contract.
C. The expiration, cancellation, suspension or revocation of a license by operation
of law or by decision and order of the registrar or a court of law or the voluntary
surrender of a license by a licensee shall not deprive the registrar of jurisdiction to
proceed with any investigation of or action or disciplinary proceeding against such
licensee, or to render a decision suspending or revoking such a license, or denying the
renewal or right of renewal of such license.
D. The registrar may impose a civil penalty of not to exceed five hundred dollars
on a contractor for each violation of subsection A, paragraph 23 of this section. Civil
penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the residential
contractors' recovery fund. The failure by the licensee to pay any civil penalty imposed
under this subsection results in the automatic revocation of the license thirty days
after the effective date of the order providing for the civil penalty. No future license
may be issued to an entity consisting of a person associated with the contractor, as
defined in section 32-1101, subsection A, paragraph 5, unless payment of any outstanding
civil penalty is tendered.
E. The registrar shall impose a civil penalty of not to exceed one thousand dollars
on a contractor for each violation of subsection A, paragraph 18 of this section. Civil
penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the residential
contractors' recovery fund. The failure by the licensee to pay any civil penalty imposed
under this subsection results in the automatic permanent revocation of the license thirty
days after the effective date of the order providing for the civil penalty. No future
license may be issued to an entity consisting of a person associated with the contractor,
as defined in section 32-1101, subsection A, paragraph 5, unless payment of any
outstanding civil penalty is tendered.
F. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this chapter, if a contractor's license
has been revoked or has been suspended as a result of an order to remedy a violation of
this chapter, and the contractor refuses or is unable to comply with the order of the
registrar to remedy the violation, the registrar may order payment from the residential
* * *