32-1201. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Auxiliary personnel" means all dental assistants, dental technicians, dental
x-ray technicians and other persons employed by dentists or firms and businesses
* * *
therapeutic purposes or for other than medically indicated supportive therapy in
conjunction with managing a patient's dental needs.
(d) Gross malpractice, or repeated acts constituting malpractice.
(e) Acting or assuming to act as a member of the board if this is not true.
(f) Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate of the national board of
dental examiners or a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene by fraud or
misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another.
(g) Having professional connection with or lending one's name to an illegal
practitioner of dentistry or any of the other healing arts.
(h) Representing that a manifestly not correctable condition, disease, injury,
ailment or infirmity can be permanently corrected, or that a correctable condition,
disease, injury, ailment or infirmity can be corrected within a stated time, if this is
not true.
(i) Offering, undertaking or agreeing to correct, cure or treat a condition,
disease, injury, ailment or infirmity by a secret means, method, device or
instrumentality.
(j) Refusing to divulge to the board, on reasonable notice and demand, the means,
method, device or instrumentality used in the treatment of a condition, disease, injury,
ailment or infirmity.
(k) Giving or receiving, or aiding or abetting the giving or receiving, of rebates,
either directly or indirectly.
(l) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of dentistry.
(m) Refusal, revocation or suspension of a license or any other disciplinary action
taken against a dentist by, or the voluntary surrender of a license in lieu of
disciplinary action to, any other state, territory, district or country, unless the board
finds that this action was not taken for reasons that relate to the person's ability to
safely and skillfully practice dentistry or to any act of unprofessional conduct.
(n) Any conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or
safety of the patient or the public.
(o) Obtaining a fee by fraud or misrepresentation, or wilfully or intentionally
filing a fraudulent claim with a third party for services rendered or to be rendered to a
patient.
(p) Repeated irregularities in billing.
(q) Employing unlicensed persons to perform or aiding and abetting unlicensed
persons in the performance of work that can be done legally only by licensed persons.
(r) Practicing dentistry under a false or assumed name in this state, other than as
allowed by section 32-1262.
(s) Wilfully or intentionally causing or permitting supervised personnel or
auxiliary personnel operating under the licensee's supervision to commit illegal acts or
perform an act or operation other than that permitted under article 4 of this chapter and
rules adopted by the board pursuant to section 32-1282.
(t) The following advertising practices:
(i) The publication or circulation, directly or indirectly, of any false,
fraudulent or misleading statements concerning the skill, methods or practices of the
licensee or of any other person.
(ii) Advertising in any manner that tends to deceive or defraud the public.
(u) Failing to dispense drugs and devices in compliance with article 6 of this
chapter.
(v) Failing to comply with a final board order, including an order of censure or
probation.
(w) Failing to comply with a board subpoena in a timely manner.
(x) Failing or refusing to maintain adequate patient records.
(y) Failing to allow properly authorized board personnel, on demand, to inspect the
place of practice and examine and have access to documents, books, reports and records
maintained by the licensee or certificate holder that relate to the dental practice or
dentally related activity.
(z) Refusing to submit to a body fluid examination as required through a monitored
treatment program or pursuant to a board investigation into a licensee's or certificate
holder's alleged substance abuse.
(aa) Failing to inform a patient of the type of material the dentist will use in
the patient's dental filling and the reason why the dentist is using that particular
filling.
(bb) Failing to report in writing to the board any evidence that a dentist,
denturist or dental hygienist is or may be:
(i) Professionally incompetent.
(ii) Engaging in unprofessional conduct.
(iii) Impaired by drugs or alcohol.
(iv) Mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the activities of a dentist,
denturist or dental hygienist pursuant to this chapter.
(cc) Filing a false report pursuant to subdivision (bb) of this paragraph.
(dd) Practicing dentistry, dental hygiene or denturism in a business entity that is
not registered with the board as required by section 32-1213.