32-1201. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Auxiliary personnel" means all dental assistants, dental technicians, dental
x-ray technicians and other persons employed by dentists or firms and businesses
* * *
or fraudulent charge to a third party or if the waiver is used as an enticement to
receive dental services from that provider. This subdivision does not interfere with a
contractual relationship between a third-party payor and a licensee or business entity
registered with the board.
(g) Any other practice in billing that results in excessive or fraudulent charges
to the patient.
13. "Letter of concern" means an advisory letter to notify a licensee or a
registered business entity that, while the evidence does not warrant disciplinary action,
the board believes that the licensee or registered business entity should modify or
eliminate certain practices and that continuation of the activities that led to the
information being submitted to the board may result in board action against the
practitioner's license or the business entity's registration. A letter of concern is not
a disciplinary action. A letter of concern is a public document and may be used in a
future disciplinary action.
14. "Licensed" means licensed pursuant to this chapter.
15. "Place of practice" means each physical location at which a person licensed
pursuant to this chapter performs services subject to this chapter.
16. "Primary mailing address" means the address on file with the board and to which
official board correspondence, notices or documents are delivered in a manner determined
by the board.
17. "Recognized dental hygiene school" means a school that has a dental hygiene
program with a minimum two academic year curriculum, or the equivalent of four semesters,
and that is approved by the board and accredited by the American dental association
commission on dental accreditation.
18. "Recognized dental school" means a dental school accredited by the American
dental association commission on dental accreditation.
19. "Recognized denturist school" means a denturist school that maintains standards
of entrance, study and graduation and that is accredited by the United States department
of education or the council on higher education accreditation.
20. "Supervised personnel" means all dental hygienists, dental assistants, dental
laboratory technicians, denturists, dental x-ray laboratory technicians and other persons
supervised by licensed dentists.
21. "Unprofessional conduct" means the following acts, whether occurring in this
state or elsewhere:
(a) Intentional betrayal of a professional confidence or intentional violation of a
privileged communication except as either of these may otherwise be required by law.
This subdivision does not prevent members of the board from the full and free exchange of
information with the licensing and disciplinary boards of other states, territories or
districts of the United States or foreign countries, with the Arizona state dental
association or any of its component societies or with the dental societies of other
states, counties, districts, territories or foreign countries.
(b) Using controlled substances as defined in section 36-2501, narcotic drugs,
dangerous drugs or marijuana as defined in section 13-3401, or hypnotic drugs, including
acetylurea derivatives, barbituric acid derivatives, chloral, paraldehyde,
phenylhydantoin derivatives, sulfonmethane derivatives or any compounds, mixtures or
preparations that may be used for producing hypnotic effects, or alcohol to the extent
that it affects the ability of the dentist, denturist or dental hygienist to practice
that person's profession.
(c) Prescribing, dispensing or using drugs for other than accepted dental
therapeutic purposes or for other than medically indicated supportive therapy in
conjunction with managing a patient's dental needs.
(d) Gross malpractice, or repeated acts constituting malpractice.
(e) Acting or assuming to act as a member of the board if this is not true.
(f) Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate of the national board of
dental examiners or a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene by fraud or
misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of another.
(g) Having professional connection with or lending one's name to an illegal
practitioner of dentistry or any of the other healing arts.
(h) Representing that a manifestly not correctable condition, disease, injury,
ailment or infirmity can be permanently corrected, or that a correctable condition,
disease, injury, ailment or infirmity can be corrected within a stated time, if this is
not true.
(i) Offering, undertaking or agreeing to correct, cure or treat a condition,
disease, injury, ailment or infirmity by a secret means, method, device or
instrumentality.
(j) Refusing to divulge to the board, on reasonable notice and demand, the means,
method, device or instrumentality used in the treatment of a condition, disease, injury,
ailment or infirmity.
(k) Giving or receiving, or aiding or abetting the giving or receiving, of rebates,
either directly or indirectly.
(l) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of dentistry.
(m) Refusal, revocation or suspension of a license or any other disciplinary action
taken against a dentist by, or the voluntary surrender of a license in lieu of
disciplinary action to, any other state, territory, district or country, unless the board
finds that this action was not taken for reasons that relate to the person's ability to
safely and skillfully practice dentistry or to any act of unprofessional conduct.
(n) Any conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or
safety of the patient or the public.
(o) Obtaining a fee by fraud or misrepresentation, or wilfully or intentionally
filing a fraudulent claim with a third party for services rendered or to be rendered to a
patient.
(p) Repeated irregularities in billing.
* * *