32-1201. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Auxiliary personnel" means all dental assistants, dental technicians, dental
x-ray technicians and other persons employed by dentists or firms and businesses
* * *
disease, injury, ailment or infirmity by a secret means, method, device or
instrumentality.
(j) Refusing to divulge to the board, on reasonable notice and demand, the means,
method, device or instrumentality used in the treatment of a condition, disease, injury,
ailment or infirmity.
(k) Giving or receiving, or aiding or abetting the giving or receiving, of rebates,
either directly or indirectly.
(l) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of dentistry.
(m) Refusal, revocation or suspension of a license or any other disciplinary action
taken against a dentist by, or the voluntary surrender of a license in lieu of
disciplinary action to, any other state, territory, district or country, unless the board
finds that this action was not taken for reasons that relate to the person's ability to
safely and skillfully practice dentistry or to any act of unprofessional conduct.
(n) Any conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare or
safety of the patient or the public.
(o) Obtaining a fee by fraud or misrepresentation, or wilfully or intentionally
filing a fraudulent claim with a third party for services rendered or to be rendered to a
patient.
(p) Repeated irregularities in billing.
(q) Employing unlicensed persons to perform or aiding and abetting unlicensed
persons in the performance of work that can be done legally only by licensed persons.
(r) Practicing dentistry under a false or assumed name in this state, other than as
allowed by section 32-1262.
(s) Wilfully or intentionally causing or permitting supervised personnel or
auxiliary personnel operating under the licensee's supervision to commit illegal acts or
perform an act or operation other than that permitted under article 4 of this chapter and
rules adopted by the board pursuant to section 32-1282.
(t) The following advertising practices:
(i) The publication or circulation, directly or indirectly, of any false,
fraudulent or misleading statements concerning the skill, methods or practices of the
licensee or of any other person.
(ii) Advertising in any manner that tends to deceive or defraud the public.
(u) Failing to dispense drugs and devices in compliance with article 6 of this
chapter.
(v) Failing to comply with a final board order, including an order of censure or
probation.
(w) Failing to comply with a board subpoena in a timely manner.
(x) Failing or refusing to maintain adequate patient records.
(y) Failing to allow properly authorized board personnel, on demand, to inspect the
place of practice and examine and have access to documents, books, reports and records
maintained by the licensee or certificate holder that relate to the dental practice or
dentally related activity.
(z) Refusing to submit to a body fluid examination as required through a monitored
* * *