32-1281. Practicing as dental hygienist;
supervision requirements; definitions
A. A person is deemed to be practicing as a dental hygienist if the person does any
of the acts or performs any of the operations included in the general practice of dental
hygienists, dental hygiene and all related and associated duties.
B. Only a licensed dental hygienist or dentist may perform the following:
1. Prophylaxis.
2. Scaling.
3. Closed subgingival curettage.
4. Root planing.
5. Administering local anesthetics and nitrous oxide.
6. Placing of periodontal sutures as prescribed in subsection F of this section.
7. Examining the oral cavity and surrounding structures.
8. Periodontal examination.
9. Recording of clinical findings.
10. Compiling case histories.
C. A licensed dental hygienist may:
1. Expose and process dental radiographs.
2. Perform all functions authorized and deemed appropriate for dental assistants.
D. The board by rule shall prescribe the circumstances under which a licensed
dental hygienist may:
1. Apply preventive and therapeutic agents, used in relation to dental hygiene
procedures, to the hard and soft tissues.
2. Use emerging scientific technology and prescribe the necessary training,
experience and supervision to operate newly developed scientific technology. A dentist
who supervises a dental hygienist whose duties include the use of emerging scientific
technology must have training on the use of the emerging technology that is equal to or
greater than the training the dental hygienist is required to obtain.
3. Perform other procedures not specifically authorized by this section.
E. Except as provided in subsections F and H of this section, a dental hygienist
shall practice under the general supervision of a dentist licensed pursuant to this
chapter.
F. Dental hygienists shall practice under the direct supervision of a dentist
licensed pursuant to this chapter when performing the following procedures and after
completing a course of study recognized by the board:
1. Administering local anesthetics.
2. Administering nitrous oxide analgesia.
3. Placing an interrupted suture interdentally to secure soft tissue papillae that
may have inadvertently become displaced during root planing or closed curettage
procedures performed by the dental hygienist, except that a dental hygienist may not
position and suture soft tissue flaps that are reflected for surgical access and
treatment. This procedure applies only to a dental hygienist who is permitted to perform
periodontal suturing on or before July 31, 2004.
G. A dental hygienist may perform dental hygiene procedures in the following
settings:
1. On a patient of record of a dentist within that dentist's office.
2. Except as prescribed in section 32-1289, in a health care facility, nursing
home, public health agency or institution or public, private or charter school on
patients who have been examined by a dentist within the previous year.
3. In a homebound setting on patients who have been examined by a dentist within
the previous year.
H. A dental hygienist may provide dental hygiene services under an affiliated
practice relationship with a dentist as prescribed in section 32-1289.
I. For the purposes of this article:
1. "Direct supervision" means that the dentist is present in the office while the
dental hygienist is treating a patient and is available for consultation regarding
procedures that the dentist authorizes and for which the dentist is responsible.
2. "General supervision" means that the dentist is available for consultation,
whether or not the dentist is in the dentist's office, over procedures that the dentist
has authorized and for which the dentist remains responsible.