32-1301. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accredited" means recognized or authorized by the American board of funeral
service education.
2. "Administrative costs and expenses" means the cost of copies, transcripts, court
* * *
or combination of agreements that establishes a fixed price for funeral goods and
services, that requires a funeral establishment to provide those funeral goods and
services at the price levels in effect at the time of the execution of the agreement and
that requires the purchaser to convey all or a portion of the accrued interest to the
funeral establishment at the time that the funeral goods and services are actually
provided.
23. "Funded by insurance" means that monies for a prearranged funeral agreement are
paid directly to an insurance company licensed pursuant to title 20 on behalf of the
beneficiary of the agreement.
24. "Funeral directing" means arranging, directing or providing a service in the
disposition of dead human bodies for compensation.
25. "Funeral director" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter and
who is engaged in funeral directing.
26. "Funeral establishment" means a business at a specific location that is licensed
pursuant to this chapter and that is devoted to the care, storage or preparation for
final disposition or transportation of dead human bodies.
27. "Funeral goods and services" means any personal property or services typically
sold or provided in connection with the final disposition of human remains, including
caskets, alternative containers, outer burial containers, cremation containers,
transportation containers, funeral clothing or accessories, monuments, grave markers,
urns, embalming services, funeral directing services and similar funeral or burial
items. Funeral goods and services does not include goods and services sold by
cemeteries.
28. "Good moral character" means that a person:
(a) Has not been convicted of a class 1 or 2 felony by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(b) Has not, within five years of application for licensure or registration, been
convicted of a felony or misdemeanor if the offense has a reasonable relationship to the
person's proposed area of licensure or registration.
(c) Has not, within five years of application for licensure or registration,
committed any act involving dishonesty, fraud, misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary
duty, gross negligence or incompetence if the act has a reasonable relationship to the
person's proposed area of licensure or registration.
(d) Is not currently incarcerated in or on community supervision after a period of
imprisonment in a local, state or federal penal institution or on criminal probation.
(e) Has not engaged in fraud or misrepresentation in connection with an application
for licensure or registration under this chapter or an examination required for licensure
or registration.
(f) Has not, within five years of application for licensure or registration, had a
license, registration or endorsement revoked or suspended by the board or by the funeral
services licensing authority of any other jurisdiction.
(g) Has not surrendered a license, registration or endorsement to the board or the
funeral licensing authority of any other jurisdiction in lieu of disciplinary action.
(h) Has not practiced funeral directing or embalming without a license in this
state or any other jurisdiction that requires licensure to perform these activities.
29. "Holding facility" means a designated area for the retention of human remains.
30. "Human remains" means a lifeless human body or parts of a human body that permit
a reasonable inference that death occurred.
31. "Intern" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter and who is
engaged in embalming under the supervision of a licensed embalmer.
32. "License" means a written authorization that is issued by the board and that
entitles a person to act as a funeral director, embalmer or intern or to operate a
funeral establishment or crematory in this state.
33. "Licensee" means a person to whom the board has issued a license to act as a
funeral director, embalmer or intern or to operate a funeral establishment or crematory
in this state.
34. "Manage" means:
(a) For a responsible funeral director to exercise control and oversight over all
employees of a funeral establishment and over funeral transactions, including the care of
dead human bodies, funeral services and activities and the documentation and retention of
records.
(b) For a responsible cremationist to exercise control and oversight over all
employees of a crematory and crematory operations.
35. "National board examination" means the test or tests given by the conference of
funeral service examining boards to determine the entry level knowledge and skills of a
person regarding funeral directing and embalming.
36. "Net interest" means interest earned on a prearranged funeral trust account less
applicable taxes, reasonable and necessary charges made by the financial institution and
the annual service fee permitted to be deducted by the funeral establishment according to
section 32-1391.06, subsection B.
37. "Outer burial container" means a container that is designed for placement in a
grave around a casket, including burial vaults, grave boxes and grave liners.
38. "Owner" means a person who owns ten per cent or more of a business entity.
Owner does not include shareholders of companies who have a class of common equity stock
listed or authorized to be listed on the New York stock exchange or the American stock
exchange or listed on the NASDAQ stock market.
39. "Person legally responsible" means the person responsible for burying a dead
body as determined in section 36-831.
40. "Prearranged funeral agreement" means any agreement or combination of agreements
under which a payment is made before the death of the intended beneficiary for funeral
goods and services to be delivered or performed after the death of the beneficiary.
* * *