32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. "Adequate records" means legible medical records containing, at a minimum,
* * *
26. "Teaching license" means a valid license to practice medicine as a full-time
faculty member of an approved school of medicine or a teaching hospital's accredited
graduate medical education program.
27. "Unprofessional conduct" includes the following, whether occurring in this state
or elsewhere:
(a) Violating any federal or state laws, rules or regulations applicable to the
practice of medicine.
(b) Intentionally disclosing a professional secret or intentionally disclosing a
privileged communication except as either act may otherwise be required by law.
(c) False, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading advertising by a doctor of medicine
or the doctor's staff, employer or representative.
(d) Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor
involving moral turpitude. In either case, conviction by any court of competent
jurisdiction or a plea of no contest is conclusive evidence of the commission.
(e) Failing or refusing to maintain adequate records on a patient.
(f) Habitual intemperance in the use of alcohol or habitual substance abuse.
(g) Using controlled substances except if prescribed by another physician for use
during a prescribed course of treatment.
(h) Prescribing or dispensing controlled substances to members of the physician's
immediate family.
(i) Prescribing, dispensing or administering schedule II controlled substances as
defined in section 36-2513 including amphetamines and similar schedule II sympathomimetic
drugs in the treatment of exogenous obesity for a period in excess of thirty days in any
one year, or the non-therapeutic use of injectable amphetamines.
(j) Prescribing, dispensing or administering any controlled substance or
prescription-only drug for other than accepted therapeutic purposes.
(k) Signing a blank, undated or predated prescription form.
(l) Conduct that the board determines is gross malpractice, repeated malpractice or
any malpractice resulting in the death of a patient.
(m) Representing that a manifestly incurable disease or infirmity can be
permanently cured, or that any disease, ailment or infirmity can be cured by a secret
method, procedure, treatment, medicine or device, if this is not true.
(n) Refusing to divulge to the board on demand the means, method, procedure,
modality of treatment or medicine used in the treatment of a disease, injury, ailment or
infirmity.
(o) Action that is taken against a doctor of medicine by another licensing or
regulatory jurisdiction due to that doctor's mental or physical inability to engage
safely in the practice of medicine or the doctor's medical incompetence or for
unprofessional conduct as defined by that jurisdiction and that corresponds directly or
indirectly to an act of unprofessional conduct prescribed by this paragraph. The action
taken may include refusing, denying, revoking or suspending a license by that
* * *
show that the doctor is or may be medically incompetent, is or may be guilty of
unprofessional conduct or is or may be unable to engage safely in the practice of
medicine.
(qq) Claiming to be a current member of the board, its staff or a board medical
consultant if this is not true.
(rr) Failing to make patient medical records in the physician's possession promptly
available to a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, a person licensed pursuant to
this chapter or a podiatrist, chiropractor, naturopathic physician, osteopathic physician
or homeopathic physician licensed under chapter 7, 8, 14, 17 or 29 of this title on
receipt of proper authorization to do so from the patient, a minor patient's parent, the
patient's legal guardian or the patient's authorized representative or failing to comply
with title 12, chapter 13, article 7.1.
(ss) Prescribing, dispensing or furnishing a prescription medication or a
prescription-only device as defined in section 32-1901 to a person unless the licensee
first conducts a physical examination of that person or has previously established a
doctor-patient relationship. This subdivision does not apply to:
(i) A physician who provides temporary patient supervision on behalf of the
patient's regular treating licensed health care professional.
(ii) Emergency medical situations as defined in section 41-1831.
(iii) Prescriptions written to prepare a patient for a medical examination.
(iv) Prescriptions written or prescription medications issued for use by a county
or tribal public health department for immunization programs or emergency treatment or in
response to an infectious disease investigation, public health emergency, infectious
disease outbreak or act of bioterrorism. For the purposes of this item, "bioterrorism"
has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-781.
(v) Prescriptions written or antimicrobials dispensed to a contact as defined in
section 36-661 who is believed to have had significant exposure risk as defined in
section 36-661 with another person who has been diagnosed with a communicable disease as
defined in section 36-661 by the prescribing or dispensing physician.
(tt) Performing office based surgery using sedation in violation of board rules.
(uu) Practicing medicine under a false or assumed name in this state.