32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. "Adequate records" means legible medical records containing, at a minimum,
* * *
(o) Action that is taken against a doctor of medicine by another licensing or
regulatory jurisdiction due to that doctor's mental or physical inability to engage
safely in the practice of medicine or the doctor's medical incompetence or for
unprofessional conduct as defined by that jurisdiction and that corresponds directly or
indirectly to an act of unprofessional conduct prescribed by this paragraph. The action
taken may include refusing, denying, revoking or suspending a license by that
jurisdiction or a surrendering of a license to that jurisdiction, otherwise limiting,
restricting or monitoring a licensee by that jurisdiction or placing a licensee on
probation by that jurisdiction.
(p) Sanctions imposed by an agency of the federal government, including
restricting, suspending, limiting or removing a person from the practice of medicine or
restricting that person's ability to obtain financial remuneration.
(q) Any conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health
of the patient or the public.
(r) Violating a formal order, probation, consent agreement or stipulation issued or
entered into by the board or its executive director under this chapter.
(s) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or
abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
(t) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of medicine or if applying for privileges or renewing an
application for privileges at a health care institution.
(u) Charging a fee for services not rendered or dividing a professional fee for
patient referrals among health care providers or health care institutions or between
these providers and institutions or a contractual arrangement that has the same effect.
This subdivision does not apply to payments from a medical researcher to a physician in
connection with identifying and monitoring patients for a clinical trial regulated by the
United States food and drug administration.
(v) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(w) Charging or collecting a clearly excessive fee. In determining if a fee is
clearly excessive, the board shall consider the fee or range of fees customarily charged
in the state for similar services in light of modifying factors such as the time
required, the complexity of the service and the skill requisite to perform the service
properly. This subdivision does not apply if there is a clear written contract for a
fixed fee between the physician and the patient that has been entered into before the
provision of service.
(x) Fetal experiments conducted in violation of section 36-2302.
(y) The use of experimental forms of diagnosis and treatment without adequate
informed patient consent, and without conforming to generally accepted experimental
* * *
licensee. For the purposes of this subdivision, "sexual conduct" includes:
(i) Engaging in or soliciting sexual relationships, whether consensual or
nonconsensual.
(ii) Making sexual advances, requesting sexual favors or engaging in any other
verbal conduct or physical contact of a sexual nature.
(iii) Intentionally viewing a completely or partially disrobed patient in the
course of treatment if the viewing is not related to patient diagnosis or treatment under
current practice standards.
(aa) Procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice medicine or a license
renewal by fraud, by misrepresentation or by knowingly taking advantage of the mistake of
another person or an agency.
(bb) Representing or claiming to be a medical specialist if this is not true.
(cc) Maintaining a professional connection with or lending one's name to enhance or
continue the activities of an illegal practitioner of medicine.
(dd) Failing to furnish information in a timely manner to the board or the board's
investigators or representatives if legally requested by the board.
(ee) Failing to allow properly authorized board personnel on demand to examine and
have access to documents, reports and records maintained by the physician that relate to
the physician's medical practice or medically related activities.
(ff) Knowingly failing to disclose to a patient on a form that is prescribed by the
board and that is dated and signed by the patient or guardian acknowledging that the
patient or guardian has read and understands that the doctor has a direct financial
interest in a separate diagnostic or treatment agency or in nonroutine goods or services
that the patient is being prescribed and if the prescribed treatment, goods or services
are available on a competitive basis. This subdivision does not apply to a referral by
one doctor of medicine to another doctor of medicine within a group of doctors of
medicine practicing together.
(gg) Using chelation therapy in the treatment of arteriosclerosis or as any other
form of therapy, with the exception of treatment of heavy metal poisoning, without:
(i) Adequate informed patient consent.
(ii) Conforming to generally accepted experimental criteria, including protocols,
detailed records, periodic analysis of results and periodic review by a medical peer
review committee.
(iii) Approval by the federal food and drug administration or its successor agency.
(hh) Prescribing, dispensing or administering anabolic-androgenic steroids to a
person for other than therapeutic purposes.
(ii) Lack of or inappropriate direction, collaboration or direct supervision of a
medical assistant or a licensed, certified or registered health care provider employed
by, supervised by or assigned to the physician.
(jj) Knowingly making a false or misleading statement to the board or on a form
* * *