32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. "Adequate records" means legible medical records containing, at a minimum,
* * *
jurisdiction or a surrendering of a license to that jurisdiction, otherwise limiting,
restricting or monitoring a licensee by that jurisdiction or placing a licensee on
probation by that jurisdiction.
(p) Sanctions imposed by an agency of the federal government, including
restricting, suspending, limiting or removing a person from the practice of medicine or
restricting that person's ability to obtain financial remuneration.
(q) Any conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health
of the patient or the public.
(r) Violating a formal order, probation, consent agreement or stipulation issued or
entered into by the board or its executive director under this chapter.
(s) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or
abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
(t) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of medicine or if applying for privileges or renewing an
application for privileges at a health care institution.
(u) Charging a fee for services not rendered or dividing a professional fee for
patient referrals among health care providers or health care institutions or between
these providers and institutions or a contractual arrangement that has the same effect.
This subdivision does not apply to payments from a medical researcher to a physician in
connection with identifying and monitoring patients for a clinical trial regulated by the
United States food and drug administration.
(v) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(w) Charging or collecting a clearly excessive fee. In determining if a fee is
clearly excessive, the board shall consider the fee or range of fees customarily charged
in the state for similar services in light of modifying factors such as the time
required, the complexity of the service and the skill requisite to perform the service
properly. This subdivision does not apply if there is a clear written contract for a
fixed fee between the physician and the patient that has been entered into before the
provision of service.
(x) Fetal experiments conducted in violation of section 36-2302.
(y) The use of experimental forms of diagnosis and treatment without adequate
informed patient consent, and without conforming to generally accepted experimental
criteria, including protocols, detailed records, periodic analysis of results and
periodic review by a medical peer review committee as approved by the federal food and
drug administration or its successor agency.
(z) Engaging in sexual conduct with a current patient or with a former patient
within six months after the last medical consultation unless the patient was the
licensee's spouse at the time of the contact or, immediately preceding the
* * *
one doctor of medicine to another doctor of medicine within a group of doctors of
medicine practicing together.
(gg) Using chelation therapy in the treatment of arteriosclerosis or as any other
form of therapy, with the exception of treatment of heavy metal poisoning, without:
(i) Adequate informed patient consent.
(ii) Conforming to generally accepted experimental criteria, including protocols,
detailed records, periodic analysis of results and periodic review by a medical peer
review committee.
(iii) Approval by the federal food and drug administration or its successor agency.
(hh) Prescribing, dispensing or administering anabolic-androgenic steroids to a
person for other than therapeutic purposes.
(ii) Lack of or inappropriate direction, collaboration or direct supervision of a
medical assistant or a licensed, certified or registered health care provider employed
by, supervised by or assigned to the physician.
(jj) Knowingly making a false or misleading statement to the board or on a form
required by the board or in a written correspondence, including attachments, with the
board.
(kk) Failing to dispense drugs and devices in compliance with article 6 of this
chapter.
(ll) Conduct that the board determines is gross negligence, repeated negligence or
negligence resulting in harm to or the death of a patient.
(mm) The representation by a doctor of medicine or the doctor's staff, employer or
representative that the doctor is boarded or board certified if this is not true or the
standing is not current or without supplying the full name of the specific agency,
organization or entity granting this standing.
(nn) Refusing to submit to a body fluid examination or any other examination known
to detect the presence of alcohol or other drugs as required by the board pursuant to
section 32-1452 or pursuant to a board investigation into a doctor of medicine's alleged
substance abuse.
(oo) Failing to report in writing to the Arizona medical board or the Arizona
regulatory board of physician assistants any evidence that a doctor of medicine or a
physician assistant is or may be medically incompetent, guilty of unprofessional conduct
or mentally or physically unable to safely practice medicine or to perform as a physician
assistant.
(pp) The failure of a physician who is the chief executive officer, the medical
director or the medical chief of staff of a health care institution to report in writing
to the board that the hospital privileges of a doctor of medicine have been denied,
revoked, suspended, supervised or limited because of actions by the doctor that appear to
show that the doctor is or may be medically incompetent, is or may be guilty of
unprofessional conduct or is or may be unable to engage safely in the practice of
medicine.
(qq) Claiming to be a current member of the board, its staff or a board medical
consultant if this is not true.
* * *