32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. "Adequate records" means legible medical records containing, at a minimum,
* * *
chapter 4, article 9 or any other partnership, association or corporation that provides
health care to consumers.
13. "Immediate family" means the spouse, natural or adopted children, father,
mother, brothers and sisters of the doctor and the natural or adopted children, father,
mother, brothers and sisters of the doctor's spouse.
14. "Letter of reprimand" means a disciplinary letter that is issued by the board
and that informs the physician that the physician's conduct violates state or federal law
and may require the board to monitor the physician.
15. "Limit" means taking a nondisciplinary action that alters the physician's
practice or professional activities if the board determines that there is evidence that
the physician is or may be mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the practice
of medicine.
16. "Medical assistant" means an unlicensed person who meets the requirements of
section 32-1456, has completed an education program approved by the board, assists in a
medical practice under the supervision of a doctor of medicine, physician assistant or
nurse practitioner and performs delegated procedures commensurate with the assistant's
education and training but does not diagnose, interpret, design or modify established
treatment programs or perform any functions that would violate any statute applicable to
the practice of medicine.
17. "Medical peer review" means:
(a) The participation by a doctor of medicine in the review and evaluation of the
medical management of a patient and the use of resources for patient care.
(b) Activities relating to a health care institution's decision to grant or
continue privileges to practice at that institution.
18. "Medically incompetent" means a person who the board determines is incompetent
based on a variety of factors, including:
(a) A lack of sufficient medical knowledge or skills, or both, to a degree likely
to endanger the health of patients.
(b) When considered with other indications of medical incompetence, failing to
obtain a scaled score of at least seventy-five per cent on the written special purpose
licensing examination.
19. "Medicine" means allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree
of doctor of medicine.
20. "Office based surgery" means a medical procedure conducted in a physician's
office or other outpatient setting that is not part of a licensed hospital or licensed
ambulatory surgical center.
21. "Physician" means a doctor of medicine licensed pursuant to this chapter.
22. "Practice of medicine" means the diagnosis, the treatment or the correction of
or the attempt or the claim to be able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human
diseases, injuries, ailments, infirmities, deformities, physical or mental, real or
imaginary, by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, except as the same may be
among the acts or persons not affected by this chapter. The practice of medicine includes
* * *
(o) Action that is taken against a doctor of medicine by another licensing or
regulatory jurisdiction due to that doctor's mental or physical inability to engage
safely in the practice of medicine or the doctor's medical incompetence or for
unprofessional conduct as defined by that jurisdiction and that corresponds directly or
indirectly to an act of unprofessional conduct prescribed by this paragraph. The action
taken may include refusing, denying, revoking or suspending a license by that
jurisdiction or a surrendering of a license to that jurisdiction, otherwise limiting,
restricting or monitoring a licensee by that jurisdiction or placing a licensee on
probation by that jurisdiction.
(p) Sanctions imposed by an agency of the federal government, including
restricting, suspending, limiting or removing a person from the practice of medicine or
restricting that person's ability to obtain financial remuneration.
(q) Any conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health
of the patient or the public.
(r) Violating a formal order, probation, consent agreement or stipulation issued or
entered into by the board or its executive director under this chapter.
(s) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or
abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
(t) Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of medicine or if applying for privileges or renewing an
application for privileges at a health care institution.
(u) Charging a fee for services not rendered or dividing a professional fee for
patient referrals among health care providers or health care institutions or between
these providers and institutions or a contractual arrangement that has the same effect.
This subdivision does not apply to payments from a medical researcher to a physician in
connection with identifying and monitoring patients for a clinical trial regulated by the
United States food and drug administration.
(v) Obtaining a fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(w) Charging or collecting a clearly excessive fee. In determining if a fee is
clearly excessive, the board shall consider the fee or range of fees customarily charged
in the state for similar services in light of modifying factors such as the time
required, the complexity of the service and the skill requisite to perform the service
properly. This subdivision does not apply if there is a clear written contract for a
fixed fee between the physician and the patient that has been entered into before the
provision of service.
(x) Fetal experiments conducted in violation of section 36-2302.
(y) The use of experimental forms of diagnosis and treatment without adequate
informed patient consent, and without conforming to generally accepted experimental
* * *