32-1401. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Active license" means a valid and existing license to practice medicine.
2. "Adequate records" means legible medical records containing, at a minimum,
sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the
treatment, accurately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings
provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to
assume continuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment.
3. "Advisory letter" means a nondisciplinary letter to notify a licensee that
either:
(a) While there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the board
believes that continuation of the activities that led to the investigation may result in
further board action against the licensee.
(b) The violation is a minor or technical violation that is not of sufficient merit
to warrant disciplinary action.
(c) While the licensee has demonstrated substantial compliance through
rehabilitation or remediation that has mitigated the need for disciplinary action, the
board believes that repetition of the activities that led to the investigation may result
in further board action against the licensee.
4. "Approved hospital internship, residency or clinical fellowship program" means a
program at a hospital that at the time the training occurred was legally incorporated and
that had a program that was approved for internship, fellowship or residency training by
the accreditation council for graduate medical education, the association of American
medical colleges, the royal college of physicians and surgeons of Canada or any similar
body in the United States or Canada approved by the board whose function is that of
approving hospitals for internship, fellowship or residency training.
5. "Approved school of medicine" means any school or college offering a course of
study that, on successful completion, results in the degree of doctor of medicine and
whose course of study has been approved or accredited by an educational or professional
association, recognized by the board, including the association of American medical
colleges, the association of Canadian medical colleges or the American medical
association.
6. "Board" means the Arizona medical board.
7. "Completed application" means that the applicant has supplied all required fees,
information and correspondence requested by the board on forms and in a manner acceptable
to the board.
8. "Direct supervision" means that a physician, physician assistant licensed
pursuant to chapter 25 of this title or nurse practitioner certified pursuant to chapter
15 of this title is within the same room or office suite as the medical assistant in
order to be available for consultation regarding those tasks the medical assistant
performs pursuant to section 32-1456.
9. "Dispense" means the delivery by a doctor of medicine of a prescription drug or
device to a patient, except for samples packaged for individual use by licensed
* * *
(b) Activities relating to a health care institution's decision to grant or
continue privileges to practice at that institution.
18. "Medically incompetent" means a person who the board determines is incompetent
based on a variety of factors, including:
(a) A lack of sufficient medical knowledge or skills, or both, to a degree likely
to endanger the health of patients.
(b) When considered with other indications of medical incompetence, failing to
obtain a scaled score of at least seventy-five per cent on the written special purpose
licensing examination.
19. "Medicine" means allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree
of doctor of medicine.
20. "Office based surgery" means a medical procedure conducted in a physician's
office or other outpatient setting that is not part of a licensed hospital or licensed
ambulatory surgical center.
21. "Physician" means a doctor of medicine licensed pursuant to this chapter.
22. "Practice of medicine" means the diagnosis, the treatment or the correction of
or the attempt or the claim to be able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human
diseases, injuries, ailments, infirmities, deformities, physical or mental, real or
imaginary, by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, except as the same may be
among the acts or persons not affected by this chapter. The practice of medicine includes
the practice of medicine alone or the practice of surgery alone, or both.
23. "Restrict" means taking a disciplinary action that alters the physician's
practice or professional activities if the board determines that there is evidence that
the physician is or may be medically incompetent or guilty of unprofessional conduct.
24. "Special purpose licensing examination" means an examination developed by the
national board of medical examiners on behalf of the federation of state medical boards
for use by state licensing boards to test the basic medical competence of physicians who
are applying for licensure and who have been in practice for a considerable period of
time in another jurisdiction and to determine the competence of a physician under
investigation by a state licensing board.
25. "Teaching hospital's accredited graduate medical education program" means that
the hospital is incorporated and has an internship, fellowship or residency training
program that is accredited by the accreditation council for graduate medical education,
the American medical association, the association of American medical colleges, the royal
college of physicians and surgeons of Canada or a similar body in the United States or
Canada approved by the board whose function is that of approving hospitals for
internship, fellowship or residency training.
26. "Teaching license" means a valid license to practice medicine as a full-time
faculty member of an approved school of medicine or a teaching hospital's accredited
graduate medical education program.
* * *