32-1804. Executive director; compensation;
duties
A. The board shall appoint an executive director who is not a member of the
board. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the board and shall receive
compensation as determined pursuant to section 38-611 to be paid from the board fund.
B. The executive director or that person's designee shall:
1. Serve as administrative assistant to the board and manage the board's offices.
2. Collect all monies due and payable to the board.
3. Deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, all monies received by the
board in the appropriate fund.
4. Pay all bills for authorized board expenditures.
5. Administer oaths.
6. Act as custodian of the board's seal and books.
7. Employ special consultants or other agents to make investigations, gather
information, review complaints, review malpractice claims, suits and settlements, prepare
reports and perform other duties the executive director determines are necessary to
enforce this chapter.
8. Employ, evaluate, dismiss, discipline and direct professional, clerical,
technical, investigative and administrative permanent or temporary personnel necessary to
carry out the purposes of this chapter. The personnel are eligible to receive
compensation pursuant to section 38-611.
9. Issue licenses, limited licenses, registrations, permits, license renewal
extensions and waivers to applicants who meet the requirements of this chapter.
10. Enter into contracts pursuant to title 41, chapter 23 for goods and services
that are necessary to carry out board policies and directives.
11. Prepare minutes, reports and records of all board transactions and orders.
12. Prepare a biannual budget.
13. As directed by the board, prepare and submit recommendations for changes to this
chapter for consideration by the legislature.
14. Initiate an investigation if evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician
may be engaged in unprofessional conduct or may be mentally incompetent or physically
unable to safely practice medicine.
15. Issue subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of a witness and the
production of evidence.
16. As directed by the board, provide assistance to the attorney general in
preparing and executing disciplinary orders, rehabilitation orders and notices of
hearings.
17. Represent the board with the federal government, other states and jurisdictions
of the United States, this state, political subdivisions of this state, the news media
and the public.
18. If delegated by the board, dismiss complaints that, after an investigation,
demonstrate insufficient evidence that the physician's conduct violated this chapter.
19. If delegated by the board, enter into a stipulated agreement with a licensee for
the treatment, rehabilitation and monitoring of the licensee's abuse or misuse of a
chemical substance.
20. Review all complaints filed pursuant to section 32-1855. If delegated by the
board, the executive director may also dismiss a complaint if the complaint is without
merit. The executive director shall not dismiss a complaint if a court has entered a
medical malpractice judgment against a physician. The executive director shall submit to
the board a report of each complaint the executive director dismisses for its review at
its next regular board meeting. The report shall include the complaint number, the name
of the physician and the investigation timeline for each dismissed complaint.
21. If delegated by the board, directly refer complaints for an investigative
interview.
22. If delegated by the board, close complaints resolved through mediation.
23. If delegated by the board, issue letters of concern or orders for
nondisciplinary education, or both.
24. If delegated by the board, enter into a consent agreement if there is evidence
of danger to the public health and safety.
25. If delegated by the board, grant uncontested requests for cancellation of a
license pursuant to section 32-1827.
26. If delegated by the board, refer cases to the board for an investigative
interview.
27. As directed by the board, provide assistance to the attorney general in
preparing and executing disciplinary orders, rehabilitation orders and notices of
hearings.
28. Perform any other duty required by the board.