32-1854. Definition of unprofessional
conduct
For the purposes of this chapter, "unprofessional conduct" includes the following
acts, whether occurring in this state or elsewhere:
1. Wilfully betraying a professional secret or wilfully violating a privileged
communication except as either of these may otherwise be required by law. This paragraph
does not prevent members of the board from exchanging information with the licensing and
disciplinary boards of other states, territories or districts of the United States or
with foreign countries or with osteopathic medical organizations located in this state or
in any state, district or territory of this country or in any foreign country.
2. Committing a felony, whether or not involving moral turpitude, or a misdemeanor
involving moral turpitude. In either case conviction by any court of competent
jurisdiction is conclusive evidence of the commission.
3. Practicing medicine while under the influence of alcohol, narcotic or hypnotic
drugs or any substance that impairs or may impair the licensee's ability to safely and
skillfully practice medicine.
4. Being diagnosed by a physician licensed under this chapter or chapter 13 of this
title or a psychologist licensed under chapter 19.1 of this title as excessively or
illegally using alcohol or a controlled substance.
5. Prescribing, dispensing or administering controlled substances or
prescription-only drugs for other than accepted therapeutic purposes.
6. Engaging in the practice of medicine in a manner that harms or may harm a
patient or that the board determines falls below the community standard.
7. Impersonating another physician.
8. Acting or assuming to act as a member of the board if this is not true.
9. Procuring, renewing or attempting to procure or renew a license to practice
osteopathic medicine by fraud or misrepresentation.
10. Having professional connection with or lending one's name to an illegal
practitioner of osteopathic medicine or any of the other healing arts.
11. Representing that a manifestly incurable disease, injury, ailment or infirmity
can be permanently cured or that a curable disease, injury, ailment or infirmity can be
cured within a stated time, if this is not true.
12. Failing to reasonably disclose and inform the patient or the patient's
representative of the method, device or instrumentality the licensee uses to treat the
patient's disease, injury, ailment or infirmity.
13. Refusing to divulge to the board on demand the means, method, device or
instrumentality used in the treatment of a disease, injury, ailment or infirmity.
14. Charging a fee for services not rendered or dividing a professional fee for
patient referrals. This paragraph does not apply to payments from a medical researcher to
a physician in connection with identifying and monitoring patients for clinical trial
regulated by the United States food and drug administration.
15. Knowingly making any false or fraudulent statement, written or oral, in
connection with the practice of medicine or when applying for or renewing privileges at a
health care institution or a health care program.
16. Advertising in a false, deceptive or misleading manner.
17. Representing or claiming to be an osteopathic medical specialist if the
physician has not satisfied the applicable requirements of this chapter or board rules.
18. The denial of or disciplinary action against a license by any other state,
territory, district or country, unless it can be shown that this occurred for reasons
that did not relate to the person's ability to safely and skillfully practice osteopathic
medicine or to any act of unprofessional conduct as provided in this section.
19. Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the
osteopathic medical profession.
20. Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or
abetting the violation of or conspiring to violate any of the provisions of this chapter.
* * *