32-1974. Pharmacists; administration of
immunizations, vaccines and emergency medications; certification;
reporting requirements; advisory committee; definition
A. Except as prescribed pursuant to subsection G of this section, a pharmacist who
is licensed pursuant to this chapter and who meets the requirements of this section may
administer the following to adults without a prescription order pursuant to rules and
protocols adopted by the board pursuant to this section:
1. Immunizations or vaccines listed in the United States centers for disease
control and prevention's recommended adult immunization schedule.
2. Immunizations or vaccines recommended by the United States centers for disease
control and prevention's health information for international travel.
B. A pharmacist who wishes to administer immunizations and vaccines pursuant to
subsection A of this section must be certified to do so by the board. The board shall
issue a certificate to a pharmacist who meets board requirements for certification as
prescribed by the board by rule.
C. A pharmacist who is certified to administer immunizations and vaccines pursuant
to this section may administer emergency medication to manage an acute allergic reaction
to an immunization or vaccine.
D. A pharmacist who administers an immunization, vaccine or emergency medication
pursuant to this section must:
1. Report the administration to the person's primary care provider or physician, if
the primary care provider or physician is available, within forty-eight hours after
administering the immunization, vaccine or emergency medication and as prescribed by the
board by rule.
2. Report information to any adult immunization information system or vaccine
registry established by the department of health services.
3. Maintain a record of the immunization pursuant to title 12, chapter 13, article
7.1 and as prescribed by the board by rule.
4. Participate in any federal vaccine adverse event reporting system or successor
database.
E. Nothing in this section creates a cause of action against a patient's primary
care provider for any adverse reaction, complication or negative outcome arising from the
administration of any immunization, vaccine or emergency medication by a pharmacist to a
patient pursuant to this section.
F. The board shall adopt rules for the administration of vaccines or immunizations
pursuant to this section regarding:
1. Protocols that are based on protocols approved by the United States centers for
disease control and prevention and any advisory committee appointed by the board for the
purpose of recommending protocols.
2. Record keeping and reporting requirements.
3. Requirements and qualifications for pharmacist certification pursuant to this
section.
4. Vaccine information and educational materials for those requesting vaccines and
immunizations.
5. The administration of emergency medication pursuant to this section.
G. The department of health services, by rule, shall establish and maintain a list
of immunizations or vaccines that may be administered by a pharmacist only pursuant to a
prescription order. In adopting and maintaining this list, the department is exempt from
the rule making requirements of title 41, chapter 6. The department shall adopt its
initial rules within six months after receipt of the recommendations of the advisory
committee appointed by the board and shall hold one public hearing before implementing
the rules and any amendments to the rules. The list shall include those immunizations or
vaccines listed in the United States centers for disease control and prevention's
recommended adult immunization schedule or recommended by the United States centers for
disease control and prevention's health information for international travel that have
adverse reactions that could cause significant harm to a patient's health. A pharmacist
may not administer immunizations or vaccines without a prescription order pursuant to
this section before the department has established the list pursuant to this subsection.
The board may not authorize a pharmacist to administer new immunizations or vaccines
without a prescription order pursuant to this section until the department reviews the
new immunizations and vaccines to determine if they should be added to the list
established pursuant to this subsection.
H. The board may appoint an advisory committee to assist the board in adopting and
amending rules and developing protocols relating to the administration of immunizations,
vaccines and emergency medications and certification requirements.
I. For the purposes of this section, "emergency medication" means emergency
epinephrine and diphenhydramine.