32-1983. Restrictions on transactions
A. A full service wholesale permittee may accept prescription-only drug
returns or exchanges from a pharmacy or chain pharmacy warehouse pursuant to the terms of
an agreement between the full service wholesale permittee and the pharmacy or chain
pharmacy warehouse. The full service wholesale permittee shall not accept as returns or
exchanges from the pharmacy or chain pharmacy warehouse:
1. Adulterated or counterfeited prescription-only drugs.
2. An amount or quantity of a prescription-only drug that exceeds the amount or
quantity that the full service wholesale permittee or another full service wholesale
permittee under common ownership sold to the pharmacy or chain pharmacy warehouse.
B. A full service wholesale permittee may furnish prescription-only drugs only to a
pharmacy or medical practitioner. The full service wholesale permittee must first verify
that person holds a valid license or permit.
C. The full service wholesale permittee must deliver prescription-only drugs only
to the premises listed on the license or permit. A full service wholesale permittee may
furnish prescription-only drugs to an authorized person or agent of that premises if:
1. The full service wholesale permittee properly establishes the person's identity
and authority.
2. Delivery to an authorized person or agent is used only to meet the immediate
needs of a particular patient of the authorized person.
D. A full service wholesale permittee may furnish prescription-only drugs to a
pharmacy receiving area if a pharmacist or authorized receiving personnel sign, at the
time of delivery, a receipt showing the type and quantity of the prescription-only drug
received. Any discrepancy between receipt and the type and quantity of the
prescription-only drug actually received must be reported to the full service wholesale
permittee by the next business day after the delivery to the pharmacy receiving area.
E. A full service wholesale permittee shall not accept payment for or allow the use
of a person or entity's credit to establish an account for the purchase of
prescription-only drugs from any person other than the owner of record, the chief
executive officer or the chief financial officer listed on the license or permit of a
person or entity legally authorized to receive prescription-only drugs. Any account
established for the purchase of prescription-only drugs must bear the name of the
licensee or permittee.