32-2121. Applicability of article;
exemption
A. The provisions of this article do not apply to:
1. A natural person, a corporation through its officers, a partnership through its
partners or a limited liability company through its members or managers that deals in
selling, exchanging, purchasing, renting, leasing, managing or pledging the person's or
entity's own property, including cemetery property and membership camping contracts, and
that does not receive special compensation for a sales transaction or does not receive
special compensation or other consideration including property management fees or
consulting fees for any property management services performed, if the majority of an
officer's, partner's, member's or manager's activities do not involve the acts of a real
estate broker, cemetery broker or membership camping broker as defined in section
32-2101.
2. A person holding a valid power of attorney that is being used for a specific
purpose in an isolated transaction and not as a method of conducting a real estate
business.
3. An attorney in the performance of the attorney's duties as an attorney. Nothing
in this paragraph shall be construed to allow an attorney to otherwise engage in any acts
requiring a license under this article.
4. Any receiver, a trustee in bankruptcy or any other person acting under an order
of a court.
5. A trustee selling under a deed of trust.
6. Natural persons who are acting as residential leasing agents or on-site managers
of residential rental property, who are performing residential leasing activities on
residential income property at no more than one location during the period of the agents'
or on-site managers' regular workday, who do not receive special compensation for the
acts described in subdivisions (a) through (e) of this paragraph and who are employed by
the owner or the owner's licensed management agent to perform the duties customarily
associated with that employment. A bonus that is paid to a residential leasing agent or
on-site manager working under the supervision of a licensed real estate broker and that
is based on performance, that is received no more frequently than monthly and that does
not exceed one-half of the agent's or on-site manager's total compensation for the time
period does not constitute special compensation for the acts described in subdivisions
(a) through (e) of this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph "residential leasing
agents or on-site managers" means natural persons employed by the owner or the owner's
licensed management agent whose normal duties and responsibilities include any one or a
combination of the following:
(a) Preparing and presenting to any person a residential lease, application or
renewal or any amendment of the lease.
(b) Collecting or receiving a security deposit, a rental payment or any related
payment for delivery to and made payable to a property, a property manager, an owner or
the location.
(c) Showing a residential rental unit to any prospective tenant.
(d) Executing residential leases or rental agreements adopted under title 33,
chapter 10.
(e) Acting on behalf of the owner or the owner's licensed management agent to
deliver notice pursuant to title 12, chapter 8 and title 33, chapters 10 and 11.
7. Any officer or employee of a governmental agency who is not a contract or
temporary employee of the agency in the conduct of the officer's or employee's official
duties.
8. One natural person who acts as a property manager for one nonresidential income
property or for two or more contiguous nonresidential income properties that are under
common ownership and who is employed by the owner or the owner's licensed management
agent to perform the duties customarily associated with that employment.
9. Natural persons who are in the employ of an employing broker or of a person or
entity exempt under this section, who perform clerical, bookkeeping, accounting and other
administrative and support duties, who are not engaged in any other acts requiring a
license under this chapter and whose employment is not conditioned on or designed to
perform duties otherwise requiring a license under this chapter.
10. Natural persons who are in the employ of an employing broker and who perform
telemarketing services that are limited to soliciting interest in engaging the services
of a licensee or broker or gathering demographic information that will be used by a
licensee or broker to solicit prospective buyers, sellers, lessees and lessors.
11. Communications media or their representatives that are primarily engaged in
advertising real estate and that perform no other acts requiring a real estate license,
if:
(a) The communications media or their representatives do not, directly or
indirectly, compile or represent that they compile information about specific prospective
purchasers or tenants, except that general information about prospective purchasers or
tenants, such as demographic and marketing information, may be compiled.
(b) The communications media or their representatives do not make representations
to prospective real property sellers or landlords, or their representatives, concerning
specific prospective purchasers or tenants or specific sales or leasing leads.
(c) The fee charged for advertising is based solely on the advertising services
provided.
(d) The advertisements provide for direct contact between the seller or landlord
and the prospective buyers or tenants, or for contact through a licensed real estate
broker or property management firm. The communications media or their representatives
shall not act as intermediaries or assist in any intermediary action between prospective
parties to a real estate transaction, except that additional information about advertised
properties may be provided to prospects upon request.
12. Persons who perform residential property management services or marketing and
promotional services solely for nursing care institutions as defined in section 36-401 or
* * *