32-2124. Qualifications of licensees
A. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the commissioner shall require
proof, through the application or otherwise, as the commissioner deems advisable with due
* * *
the organization and regulation of membership campgrounds and the licensing and
regulation of membership camping brokers and membership camping salespersons.
3. A general understanding of the obligations between principal and agent and the
canons of business ethics pertaining to the operation and promotion of membership
campgrounds.
H. No renewal applicant for a real estate, cemetery or membership camping broker's
or salesperson's license shall be required to submit to an examination if the application
is made within twelve months after the license expires and the license is not cancelled,
terminated or suspended at the time of application.
I. The examination for a broker's license shall be more exacting and stringent and
of a broader scope than the examination for a salesperson's license.
J. An applicant for a real estate salesperson's or broker's license who currently
holds at least an equivalent license in another state may be exempt from taking the
national portion of the real estate examination if the applicant can demonstrate having
previously passed a national examination within the past five years that is
satisfactorily similar to the one administered by the department.
K. Identification of each applicant whose licensing requirement was allowed to be
met by an equivalent alternative pursuant to this section shall be included in the annual
performance report presented by the board to the governor pursuant to section 32-2104.
L. An applicant for an original real estate salesperson's license, after completion
of the requirements of subsection B of this section, shall provide certification to the
department at the time of application evidencing completion of six hours of instruction
in real estate contract law and contract writing. This instruction shall include
participation by the applicant in the drafting of contracts to purchase real property,
listing agreements and lease agreements.
M. The commissioner shall not issue a license to a person who has been convicted of
a felony offense and who is currently incarcerated for the conviction, paroled or under
community supervision and under the supervision of a parole or community supervision
officer or who is on probation as a result of the conviction.