32-2165. Unlicensed activities; violation;
classification
A. A person who acts as a broker or salesperson within the meaning of this chapter,
or who advertises in a manner that indicates that the person is licensed as a broker or
salesperson, without being licensed as prescribed by this chapter is guilty of a class 6
felony.
B. A person who performs acts that require a license under this chapter, other than
a broker's or salesperson's license, without being licensed as prescribed by this chapter
is guilty of a class 5 felony.
C. The penalties prescribed by this section do not apply to:
1. A broker or salesperson within a year of the expiration of the broker's or
salesperson's license, if the failure to timely renew the license was due to
unintentional neglect by the licensee or administrative untimeliness by the department.
2. The activities of a licensee, while acting in a capacity for which the person's
license was issued, that otherwise violate any provision of this chapter.
3. Any person who, on discovering that a license is required to carry on the
person's present or planned activities, and before the issuance of a cease and desist
order pursuant to section 32-2154, notifies the department of the person's intent to
immediately comply with this chapter, applies for the required license and ceases the
prohibited activities pending issuance of a license. Nothing in this paragraph shall be
construed to lessen or reduce the qualifications otherwise required of license applicants
under this chapter or to diminish the authority of the department to deny a license to a
person who does not meet all of the requirements for licensure.