32-2232. Unprofessional or dishonorable
conduct
As used in this chapter, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct includes:
1. The fraudulent use of any certificate or other official form used in practice
that would increase the hazard of dissemination of disease, the transportation of
diseased animals or the sale of inedible food products of animal origin for human
consumption.
2. Inadequate methods in violation of meat inspection procedures prescribed by the
federal government and Arizona meat inspection laws or wilful neglect or
misrepresentation in the inspection of meat.
3. Misrepresentation of services rendered.
4. Failure to report, or the negligent handling of, the serious epidemic diseases
of animals, such as anthrax, rabies, glanders, brucellosis, tuberculosis, foot and mouth
disease, hog cholera, and other communicable diseases known to medical science as being a
menace to human or animal health.
5. The dispensing or giving to anyone of live culture or attenuated live virus
vaccines to be administered by a layman without providing instruction as to their
administration and use.
6. Having professional connection with, or lending one's name to, any illegal
practitioner of veterinary medicine and the various branches thereof.
7. Chronic inebriety or unlawful use of narcotics, dangerous drugs or controlled
substances.
8. Fraud or dishonesty in applying or reporting on any test or vaccination for
disease in animals.
9. False, deceptive or misleading advertising, having for its purpose or intent
deception or fraud.
10. Conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conviction of a felony.
11. Malpractice, gross incompetence or gross negligence in the practice of
veterinary medicine.
12. Violation of the ethics of the profession as defined by rules adopted by the
board.
13. Fraud or misrepresentation in procuring a license.
14. Knowingly signing a false affidavit.
15. Distribution of narcotics, dangerous drugs, prescription-only drugs or
controlled substances for other than legitimate purposes.
16. Violation of or failure to comply with any state or federal laws or regulations
relating to the storing, labeling, prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances or
prescription-only drugs as defined in section 32-1901.
17. Offering, delivering, receiving or accepting any rebate, refund, commission,
preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of
money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring animals or services to
any person.
18. Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting or
abetting the violation or conspiracy to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, a
rule adopted by the board or a written order of the board.
19. Failing to dispense drugs and devices in compliance with article 7 of this
chapter.
20. Performing veterinary services without adequate equipment and sanitation
considering the type of veterinary services provided.
21. Failure to maintain adequate records of veterinary services provided.
22. Medical incompetence in the practice of veterinary medicine.
23. Cruelty to or neglect of animals. For the purposes of this paragraph, "cruelty
to or neglect of animals" means knowingly or negligently torturing, beating or mutilating
an animal, killing an animal in an inhumane manner or depriving an animal of necessary
food, water or shelter.
24. Representing that the veterinarian is a specialist if the veterinarian lacks the
credentials to be a specialist.