33-1125. Personal items
The following property of a debtor used primarily for personal, family or household
purposes shall be exempt from process:
1. All wearing apparel not in excess of a fair market value of five hundred
dollars.
2. All musical instruments provided for the debtor's individual or family use not
in excess of an aggregate fair market value of two hundred fifty dollars.
3. Domestic pets, horses, milk cows and poultry not in excess of an aggregate fair
market value of five hundred dollars.
4. All engagement and wedding rings not in excess of an aggregate fair market value
of one thousand dollars.
5. The library of a debtor, including books, manuals, published materials and
personal documents not in excess of an aggregate fair market value of two hundred fifty
dollars.
6. One watch not in excess of a fair market value of one hundred dollars.
7. One typewriter, one bicycle, one sewing machine, a family bible, a lot in any
burial ground, one shotgun or one rifle or one pistol, not in excess of an aggregate fair
market value of five hundred dollars.
8. One motor vehicle not in excess of a fair market value of five thousand
dollars. If the debtor is physically disabled, the fair market value of the motor
vehicle shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.
9. Professionally prescribed prostheses for the debtor or a dependent of the
debtor, including a wheelchair.