33-1126. Money benefits or proceeds;
exception
A. The following property of a debtor shall be exempt from execution, attachment or
sale on any process issued from any court:
1. All money received by or payable to a surviving spouse or child upon the life of
a deceased spouse, parent or legal guardian, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars.
2. The earnings of the minor child of a debtor or the proceeds thereof by reason of
any liability of such debtor not contracted for the special benefit of such minor child.
3. All monies received by or payable to a person entitled to receive child support
or spousal maintenance pursuant to a court order.
4. All money, proceeds or benefits of any kind to be paid in a lump sum or to be
rendered on a periodic or installment basis to the insured or any beneficiary under any
policy of health, accident or disability insurance or any similar plan or program of
benefits in use by any employer, except for premiums payable on such policy or debt of
the insured secured by a pledge, and except for collection of any debt or obligation for
which the insured or beneficiary has been paid under the plan or policy and except for
payment of amounts ordered for support of a person from proceeds and benefits furnished
in lieu of earnings which would have been subject to such order and subject to any
exemption applicable to earnings so replaced.
5. All money arising from any claim for the destruction of, or damage to, exempt
property and all proceeds or benefits of any kind arising from fire or other insurance
upon any property exempt under this article.
6. The cash surrender value of life insurance policies where for a continuous
unexpired period of two years such policies have been owned by a debtor and have named as
beneficiary the debtor's surviving spouse, child, parent, brother or sister, or any other
dependent family member, in the proportion that the policy names any such beneficiary,
except that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premium which is
recoverable or avoidable by a creditor pursuant to title 44, chapter 8, article 1, with
interest thereon, shall not be exempt. The exemption provided by this paragraph does not
apply to a claim for the payment of a debt of the insured or beneficiary that is secured
by a pledge or assignment of the cash value of the insurance policy or the proceeds of
the policy. For the purposes of this paragraph "dependent" means a family member who is
dependent on the insured debtor for not less than half support.
7. An annuity contract where for a continuous unexpired period of two years such
contract has been owned by a debtor and has named as beneficiary the debtor, debtor's
surviving spouse, child, parent, brother or sister, or any other dependent family member,
except that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premium, payment or
deposit with respect to such contract is recoverable or avoidable by a creditor pursuant
to title 44, chapter 8, article 1 shall not be exempt. The exemption provided by this
paragraph does not apply to a claim for a payment of a debt of the annuitant or
beneficiary that is secured by a pledge or assignment of the contract or its proceeds.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "dependent" means a family member who is dependent on
the debtor for not less than half support.
8. Any claim for damages recoverable by any person by reason of any levy upon or
sale under execution of his exempt personal property or by reason of the wrongful taking
or detention of such property by any person, and the judgment recovered for such damages.
9. A total of one hundred fifty dollars held in a single account in any one
financial institution as defined by section 6-101. The property declared exempt by this
paragraph is not exempt from normal service charges assessed against the account by the
financial institution at which the account is carried.
B. Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any
interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under section 401(a),
403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 or a deferred compensation plan under section 457 of the
United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all
claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant. This subsection shall not apply
to any of the following:
1. An alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in
section 414(p) of the United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended. The
interest of any and all alternate payees is exempt from any and all claims of any
creditor of the alternate payee.
2. Amounts contributed within one hundred twenty days before a debtor files for
bankruptcy.
3. The assets of bankruptcy proceedings filed before July 1, 1987.
C. Any person the age of eighteen years or over, married or single, who resides
within this state and who does not exercise the homestead exemption under article 1 of
this chapter may claim as a personal property homestead exempt from all process prepaid
rent, including security deposits as provided in section 33-1321, subsection A, for the
claimant's residence, not exceeding the lesser of one thousand dollars or one and
one-half months' rent.
D. Nothing in this section exempts property from orders which are the result of a
judgment for arrearages of child support or for a child support debt.