33-1131. Definition; wages; salary;
compensation
A. For the purposes of this section, "disposable earnings" means that remaining
portion of a debtor's wages, salary or compensation for his personal services, including
bonuses and commissions, or otherwise, and includes payments pursuant to a pension or
retirement program or deferred compensation plan, after deducting from such earnings
those amounts required by law to be withheld.
B. Except as provided in subsection C, the maximum part of the disposable earnings
of a debtor for any workweek which is subject to process may not exceed twenty-five per
cent of disposable earnings for that week or the amount by which disposable earnings for
that week exceed thirty times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by federal law in effect
at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.
C. The exemptions provided in subsection B do not apply in the case of any order
for the support of any person. In such case, one-half of the disposable earnings of a
debtor for any pay period is exempt from process.
D. The exemptions provided in this section do not apply in the case of any order of
any court of bankruptcy under chapter XIII of the federal bankruptcy act or any debt due
for any state or federal tax.