33-1256. Lien for assessments; priority;
mechanics' and materialmen's liens; applicability
A. The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit
from the time the assessment becomes due. The association's lien for assessments, for
charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for
reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may be
foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed only if
the owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien, excluding
reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for late payment of and
costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a period of one year or in the
amount of one thousand two hundred dollars or more, whichever occurs first. Fees,
charges, late charges, monetary penalties and interest charged pursuant to section
33-1242, subsection A, paragraphs 10, 11 and 12, other than charges for late payment of
assessments, are not enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is
payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the
first installment of the assessment becomes due. The association has a lien for fees,
charges, late charges, other than charges for late payment of assessments, monetary
penalties or interest charged pursuant to section 33-1242, subsection A, paragraphs 10,
11 and 12 after the entry of a judgment in a civil suit for those fees, charges, late
charges, monetary penalties or interest from a court of competent jurisdiction and the
recording of that judgment in the office of the county recorder as otherwise provided by
law. The association's lien for monies other than for assessments, for charges for late
payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney
fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may not be foreclosed and is
effective only on conveyance of any interest in the real property.
B. A lien for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for
reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with
* * *