33-1313. Notice
A. A person has notice of a fact if he has actual knowledge of it, has received a
notice or notification of it or from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the
time in question he has reason to know that it exists. A person "knows" or "has
knowledge" of a fact if he has actual knowledge of it.
B. A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice or notification to another by taking
steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the
other actually comes to know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when it
comes to his attention, or in the case of the landlord, it is delivered in hand or mailed
by registered or certified mail to the place of business of the landlord through which
the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by him as the place for receipt of
the communication or delivered to any individual who is designated as an agent by section
33-1322 or, in the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by
registered or certified mail to him at the place held out by him as the place for receipt
of the communication or, in the absence of such designation, to his last known place of
residence. If notice is mailed by registered or certified mail, the tenant or landlord
is deemed to have received such notice on the date the notice is actually received by him
or five days after the date the notice is mailed, whichever occurs first.
C. "Notice," knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is
effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of
the individual conducting the transaction and in any event from the time it would have
been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence.