33-1322. Disclosure and tender of written
rental agreement
A. The landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on his
behalf shall disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the commencement of the
tenancy the name and address of each of the following:
1. The person authorized to manage the premises.
2. An owner of the premises or a person authorized to act for and on behalf of the
owner for the purpose of service of process and for the purpose of receiving and
receipting for notices and demands.
B. At or before the commencement of the tenancy, the landlord shall inform the
tenant in writing that the Arizona residential landlord and tenant act is available on
the Arizona secretary of state's website.
C. The information required to be furnished by this section shall be kept current
and refurnished to a tenant upon the tenant's request. This section extends to and is
enforceable against any successor landlord, owner or manager.
D. A person who fails to comply with subsections A, B and C becomes an agent of
each person who is a landlord for the following purposes:
1. Service of process and receiving and receipting for notices and demands.
2. Performing the obligations of the landlord under this chapter and under the
rental agreement and expending or making available for the purpose all rent collected
from the premises.
E. If there is a written rental agreement, the landlord must tender and deliver a
signed copy of the rental agreement to the tenant and the tenant must sign and deliver to
the landlord one fully executed copy of such rental agreement within a reasonable time
after the agreement is executed. A written rental agreement shall have all blank spaces
completed. Noncompliance with this subsection shall be deemed a material noncompliance by
the landlord or the tenant, as the case may be, of the rental agreement.