33-1343. Access
A. The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into
the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs,
decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit
the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or
contractors.
B. If the tenant notifies the landlord of a service request or a request for
maintenance as prescribed in section 33-1341, paragraph 8, the notice from the tenant
constitutes permission from the tenant for the landlord to enter the dwelling unit
pursuant to subsection D of this section for the sole purpose of acting on the service or
maintenance request.
C. The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case
of emergency.
D. The landlord shall not abuse the right to access or use it to harass the
tenant. Except in case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord
shall give the tenant at least two days' notice of the landlord's intent to enter and
enter only at reasonable times.
E. The landlord has no other right of access except by court order and as permitted
by sections 33-1369 and 33-1370, or if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the
premises.