33-1376. Landlord and tenant remedies for
abuse of access
A. If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive
relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the landlord
may recover actual damages.
B. If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable
manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of
unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the
recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant
may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month's rent.