33-1409. General definitions
Subject to additional definitions which are contained in subsequent articles of this
chapter and which apply to those specific articles, and unless the context otherwise
requires, in this chapter:
* * *
dwelling when connected to the required utilities and not originally sold as a travel
trailer or recreational vehicle and which includes the plumbing, heating, air
conditioning and electrical systems in the structure.
(ii) A manufactured home built after June 15, 1976, originally bearing an
appropriate insignia of approval issued by the United States department of housing and
urban development.
(b) Does not include either of the following:
(i) A recreational vehicle such as a motor home, camping trailer, van, fifth wheel
trailer or other type of recreational vehicle.
(ii) A structure known as a park model trailer that is a structure built on a
single chassis, mounted on wheels and designed to be connected to the utilities necessary
for the operation of installed fixtures and appliances and that has a gross interior area
of not less than three hundred twenty square feet and not more than four hundred square
feet when prepared for occupancy.
15. "Mobile home park" means any parcel of land that contains four or more mobile
home spaces.
16. "Mobile home space" means a parcel of land for rent which has been designed to
accommodate a mobile home and provide the required sewer and utility connections.
17. "Moving expenses" means the cost incurred by the tenant whose mobile home is
moved for taking down, transporting and setting up the mobile home with the identical, or
substantially similar, improvements as were attached to the tenant's mobile home on the
mobile home space from which it was removed but does not include the cost of landscaping
or the cost of utility lines, trenching or utility connections located in excess of
twenty-five feet from the point of hookup on the mobile home.
18. "Organization" includes a corporation, limited liability company, government,
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or
association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest and any other legal or
commercial entity which is a landlord, owner, manager or designated agent pursuant to
section 33-1432.
19. "Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested all
or part of the legal title to property or all or part of the beneficial ownership and a
right to present use and enjoyment of the premises. The term includes a mortgagee in
possession.
20. "Park manager" means the person who is primarily responsible for the day-to-day
operation of a mobile home park.
21. "Person" includes a company, partnership or firm as well as a natural person.
22. "Premises" means the mobile home park and its existing facilities and
appurtenances, including furniture and utilities where applicable, and grounds, areas and
existing facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to
the tenant.
23. "Prospective tenant" means a person who desires to become a tenant.
* * *