33-1805. Association financial and other
records
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, all financial and other
records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any
member or any person designated by the member in writing as the member's representative.
The association shall not charge a member or any person designated by the member in
writing for making material available for review. The association shall have ten business
days to fulfill a request for examination. On request for purchase of copies of records
by any member or any person designated by the member in writing as the member's
representative, the association shall have ten business days to provide copies of the
requested records. An association may charge a fee for making copies of not more than
fifteen cents per page.
B. Books and records kept by or on behalf of the association and the board may be
withheld from disclosure to the extent that the portion withheld relates to any of the
following:
1. Privileged communication between an attorney for the association and the
association.
2. Pending litigation.
3. Meeting minutes or other records of a session of a board meeting that is not
required to be open to all members pursuant to section 33-1804.
4. Personal, health or financial records of an individual member of the
association, an individual employee of the association or an individual employee of a
contractor for the association, including records of the association directly related to
the personal, health or financial information about an individual member of the
association, an individual employee of the association or an individual employee of a
contractor for the association.
5. Records relating to the job performance of, compensation of, health records of
or specific complaints against an individual employee of the association or an individual
employee of a contractor of the association who works under the direction of the
association.
C. The association shall not be required to disclose financial and other records of
the association if disclosure would violate any state or federal law.