33-302. Maintenance of fireproof safe by
innkeeper for deposit of valuables by guests; limitations on
liability of innkeeper for loss of property of guests
A. An innkeeper who maintains a fireproof safe and gives notice by posting in a
conspicuous place in the office or in the room of each guest that money, jewelry,
documents and other articles of small size and unusual value may be deposited in the
safe, is not liable for loss of or injury to any such article not deposited in the safe,
which is not the result of his own act.
B. An innkeeper may refuse to receive for deposit from a guest articles exceeding a
total value of five hundred dollars, and unless otherwise agreed to in writing shall not
be liable in an amount in excess of five hundred dollars for loss of or damage to
property deposited by a guest in such safe unless the loss or damage is the result of the
fault or negligence of the innkeeper.
C. The innkeeper shall not be liable for loss of or damage to merchandise samples
or merchandise for sale displayed by a guest unless the guest gives prior written notice
to the innkeeper of having and displaying the merchandise or merchandise samples, and the
innkeeper acknowledges receipt of such notice, but in no event shall liability for such
loss or damage exceed five hundred dollars unless it results from the fault or negligence
of the innkeeper.
D. The liability of an innkeeper to a guest shall be limited to one hundred dollars
for property delivered to the innkeeper to be kept in a storeroom or baggage room and to
seventy-five dollars for property deposited in a parcel or checkroom.
E. For the purpose of this section the term "inn" includes hotel, boarding house,
lodging house, apartment house, motel and auto camp.