33-341. Termination of tenancies
A. A tenancy from year to year terminates at the end of each year unless written
permission is given to remain for a longer period. The permission shall specify the time
the tenant may remain, and upon termination of such time the tenancy expires.
B. A lease from month to month may be terminated by the landlord giving at least
ten days notice thereof. In case of nonpayment of rent notice is not required.
C. A tenant from month to month shall give ten days notice, and a tenant on a
semimonthly basis shall give five days notice, of his intention to terminate possession
of the premises. Failure to give the notice renders the tenant liable for the rent for
the ensuing ten days.
D. When a tenancy is for a certain period under verbal or written agreement, and
the time expires, the tenant shall surrender possession. Notice to quit or demand of
possession is not then necessary.
E. A tenant who holds possession of property against the will of the landlord,
except as provided in this section, shall not be considered a tenant at sufferance or at
will.