33-343. Premises rendered untenantable without
fault of lessee; nonliability of tenant for rent; right to quit
premises
The lessee of a building which, without fault or neglect on the part of the lessee,
is destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or
unfit for occupancy, is not liable thereafter to pay rent to the lessor or owner unless
expressly provided by written agreement, and the lessee may thereupon quit and surrender
possession of the premises.