33-401. Formal requirements of conveyance;
writing; subscription; delivery; acknowledgment; defects
A. No estate of inheritance, freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in
lands or tenements, shall be conveyed unless the conveyance is by an instrument in
writing, subscribed and delivered by the party disposing of the estate, or by his agent
thereunto authorized by writing.
B. Every deed or conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor and must
be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments.
C. In every deed or conveyance of real property in which the grantee is subject to
regulation pursuant to title 6, 10 or 29, or would be subject to regulation pursuant to
title 6, 10 or 29 if doing business in this state, the grantee's name and address and the
state in which the grantee is incorporated, organized, licensed, chartered or registered
shall be set forth fully, together with the name of the country under which the grantee
is chartered or formed. The validity of any deed shall not be affected by any failure to
comply with the requirements set forth in this subsection.
D. For the purposes of this section, a deed or conveyance containing any defect,
omission or informality in the certificate of acknowledgment and which has been recorded
for longer than ten years in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the
property is located shall be deemed to have been duly acknowledged on and after the date
of its recording.